COMPCO FIRE SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when COMPCO FIRE SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-23 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-09
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
-20.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
-35.7% vs 2024
Employees
216
+0.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
+16.4% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
In preparing the financial statements, the Directors consider it appropriate to continue to use the going concern assumption on the basis that the Company has sources of cash flow and the Company's parent company, Wtech Fire Group Limited, has indicated that it will provide such financial support to the Company to enable it to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of 12 months from the date of the approval of the financial statements, but only in the event funds are not otherwise available to the Company to meet its liabilities
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £35,214,572 | £52,292,407 | £47,311,824 | £48,319,374 | |
| Operating profit | £2,386,531 | £3,448,344 | £6,908,118 | £7,280,406 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,339,812 | £3,294,673 | £7,075,603 | £8,239,073 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £5,707,415 | £6,409,123 | |
| Cash | £6,077,037 | £3,920,185 | £6,865,203 | £5,429,379 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,134,267 | £5,500,957 | £9,963,005 | £6,399,388 | |
| Net assets | £4,921,430 | £5,303,236 | £9,760,930 | £6,278,373 | |
| Equity | £4,921,430 | £5,303,236 | £9,760,930 | £6,278,373 | |
| Average employees | 243 | 231 | 215 | 216 | |
| Wages | — | — | £9,122,758 | £9,570,977 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 6.6% | 14.6% | 15.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 12.1% | 13.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 46.5% | 62.7% | 69.3% | 113.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | -1.67x | -1.35x | |
| Interest cover | 50.43x | 22.04x | 213.85x | 169.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“In preparing the financial statements, the Directors consider it appropriate to continue to use the going concern assumption on the basis that the Company has sources of cash flow and the Company's parent company, Wtech Fire Group Limited, has indicated that it will provide such financial support to the Company to enable it to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of 12 months from the date of the approval of the financial statements, but only in the event funds are not otherwise available to the Company to meet its liabilities”
Group structure
- COMPCO FIRE SYSTEMS LIMITED · parent
- Wtech Fire UK Limited 100%
- Wtech Fire Group Limited 100%
- Wtech Fire Topco Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The directors expect the general level of activity to increase in the forthcoming fiscal year. The business has achieved its goals in this financial period involving steady expansion. This should continue in fiscal year 2025/26 as the Company enters into new contracts.”
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the financial year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, Matthew John Edward | Director | 2024-10-15 | Aug 1969 | British |
| HOWEN, Chris | Director | 2024-10-15 | May 1976 | British |
| WRIGHT, Edward | Director | 2024-10-15 | Jun 1977 | Irish |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOUCHELL, Christopher John | Secretary | 1993-04-06 | 1994-01-31 |
| LAWLEY, Philip Stanley | Secretary | 1995-08-21 | 2025-05-12 |
| SINCLAIR, John Maxwell | Secretary | — | 1995-08-21 |
| RM REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-02-10 | 1993-04-06 |
| BAKER, Matthew John Edward | Director | 2014-02-01 | 2022-03-02 |
| COHEN, Violet | Nominee Director | 1993-02-10 | 1993-04-06 |
| COX, Richard | Director | 2003-04-22 | 2011-12-22 |
| GREENWOOD, James | Director | 2014-12-01 | 2022-03-02 |
| HAYES, Thomas Michael | Director | 2011-12-22 | 2022-03-02 |
| HAYES, Thomas Michael | Director | 1993-04-06 | 2003-03-31 |
| HERON, Ian Maurice | Director | 2000-07-10 | 2005-03-31 |
| HOUCHELL, Christopher John | Director | 1993-04-06 | 1994-01-31 |
| HOWEN, Chris | Director | 2014-02-01 | 2022-03-02 |
| LAWLEY, Philip Stanley | Director | 2007-03-31 | 2025-05-12 |
| O'NEILL, James Patrick | Director | 2022-03-02 | 2024-10-15 |
| PALFREY, Rodney | Director | 2007-03-23 | 2013-11-30 |
| SINCLAIR, John Maxwell | Director | 1993-04-06 | 2020-12-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wtech Fire Uk Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-03-01 | Active |
| Mr Thomas Michael Hayes | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2020-12-21 | Ceased 2022-02-28 |
| Mr John Maxwell Sinclair | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 176 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-07 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2025-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-04 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2024-09-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-14 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-05-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+2.1%
£47,311,824 £48,319,374
-
Cash
-20.9%
£6,865,203 £5,429,379
-
Net assets
-35.7%
£9,760,930 £6,278,373
-
Employees
+0.5%
215 216
-
Operating profit
+5.4%
£6,908,118 £7,280,406
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+16.4%
£7,075,603 £8,239,073
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+4.9%
£9,122,758 £9,570,977
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers