MAPAL LIMITED
Get an alert when MAPAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+5.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+2.2% vs 2023
Employees
55
+1.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£16K
-112.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £7,612,294 | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £66,470 | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £67,931 | -£45,032 | £135,024 | -£16,427 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £53,426 | -£24,361 | £135,093 | £158,949 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £4,262,172 | £2,056,052 | £2,348,793 | £2,473,395 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £9,197,010 | £7,168,660 | £7,229,849 | £7,385,370 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £9,115,689 | £7,091,328 | £7,226,421 | £7,385,370 | |
| Equity | £8,565,030 | £9,009,045 | £9,062,263 | £9,115,689 | £7,091,328 | £7,226,421 | £7,385,370 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 59 | 52 | 54 | 55 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,823,672 | £1,813,897 | £1,937,138 | £2,076,768 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 0.9% | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 0.7% | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 0.7% | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 367.24x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALMERSTON SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1993-02-05 | — | — |
| KRESS, Jochen, Dr | Director | 2014-09-10 | Jul 1975 | German |
| WHITEHOUSE, Wayne Edward | Director | 2014-09-10 | Jul 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLAYPOLE, John Leonard | Director | 1994-02-23 | 2014-09-10 |
| FREY, Paul | Director | 1994-02-23 | 2014-09-10 |
| HERKENHOFF, Ralf, Dr | Director | 2014-09-10 | 2022-01-04 |
| KRESS, Dieter Georg August, Dr Ing | Director | 1993-02-05 | 2014-09-10 |
| PALMERSTON SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1993-02-02 | 1993-02-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Jochen Kress | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2020-08-01 | Ceased 2025-08-15 |
| Dr Hans Peter Kress | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-08-01 | Ceased 2025-08-15 |
| Mrs Marianne Bechstein | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-08-01 | Ceased 2025-08-15 |
| Dr Dieter Georg August Kress | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-04-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-08 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-09-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+5.3%
£2,348,793 £2,473,395
-
Net assets
+2.2%
£7,226,421 £7,385,370
-
Employees
+1.9%
54 55
-
Profit before tax
-112.2%
£135,024 -£16,427
-
Wages
+7.2%
£1,937,138 £2,076,768
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers