FULFILMENTCROWD LTD
Get an alert when FULFILMENTCROWD LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-22 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+41.1% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+25.3% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
103
-1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+78.9% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FULFILMENTCROWD LTD 2019-04-01 → present
- EXACT ABACUS LTD. 1993-03-17 → 2019-04-01
- EXACT ABACUS SOFTWARE INNOVATIONS LTD. 1992-12-10 → 1993-03-17
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £11,565,916 | — | £13,678,183 | £14,249,919 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £691,723 | — | £912,946 | £1,519,501 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £669,034 | -£117,190 | £793,001 | £1,419,019 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £797,683 | £66,419 | £480,457 | £1,207,824 | |
| Cash | — | — | £748,715 | £1,478,156 | £1,683,584 | £2,375,292 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £4,545,988 | £5,947,039 | £6,446,857 | £7,737,071 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £4,223,232 | £4,289,651 | £4,770,108 | £5,977,932 | |
| Equity | £2,353,733 | £3,851,804 | £4,223,232 | £4,289,651 | £4,770,108 | £5,977,932 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 99 | 109 | 104 | 103 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,610,058 | £2,939,750 | £3,177,507 | £3,293,451 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 6.0% | — | 6.7% | 10.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 6.9% | — | 3.5% | 8.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 15.2% | — | 14.2% | 19.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 46.6% | 39.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.70x | 2.34x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 30.49x | — | 7.01x | 12.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The board are confident that the actions taken in the year have set the business up to execute its growth plan for the forthcoming year and are pleased with trading in the early part of the new financial year outperforming budget.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINS, Shaun Barry | Director | 2010-09-13 | Jun 1972 | British |
| DAVIES, Jonathan | Director | 2024-01-01 | Nov 1987 | British |
| GREGSON, Lee David | Director | 2005-04-01 | Jul 1975 | British |
| LIVESEY, Stephen | Director | 2002-07-01 | Oct 1968 | British |
| TAYLOR, Paul Anthony | Director | 2024-01-01 | Feb 1980 | British |
| THOMPSON, Lee Geoffrey | Director | 2000-10-02 | Jul 1976 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GREGSON, Sylvia | Secretary | 1992-12-10 | 2019-12-06 |
| CHETTLEBURGH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-12-10 | 1992-12-10 |
| BELL, Andrew Charles Graham | Director | 2002-05-07 | 2003-12-12 |
| GIDDINS, John Francis Joseph | Director | 2000-10-02 | 2003-01-17 |
| GREGSON, David James | Director | 1992-12-10 | 2019-12-17 |
| GREGSON, Sylvia | Director | 1992-12-10 | 2021-02-26 |
| PRESTON, Lynn | Director | 2005-04-01 | 2010-07-31 |
| TARR, William | Director | 1996-01-04 | 1997-04-30 |
| TOOTILL, Philip | Director | 1997-07-01 | 2000-02-26 |
| WATTON, Allan | Director | 1993-04-01 | 1993-06-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulfilmentcrowd Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-07-19 | Active |
| Mr Lee David Gregson | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2019-06-06 | Ceased 2019-07-19 |
| Mrs Sylvia Gregson | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-06 | Ceased 2019-07-19 |
| Mr David James Gregson | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-07-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 199 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-06-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-06-16 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-05-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-06-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-27 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-05-27 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-05-13 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-05-13 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-05-13 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-05-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 19
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.2%
£13,678,183 £14,249,919
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+41.1%
£1,683,584 £2,375,292
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+25.3%
£4,770,108 £5,977,932
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-1%
104 103
-
Operating profit
+66.4%
£912,946 £1,519,501
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+78.9%
£793,001 £1,419,019
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+3.6%
£3,177,507 £3,293,451
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers