DDS DEMOLITION LIMITED
Get an alert when DDS DEMOLITION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-10 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£299K
-60.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+1.1% vs 2023
Employees
52
+2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13K
-98.1% first positive since 2022
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,835,061 | — | £10,685,764 | — | £8,216,880 | — | £10,662,254 | £7,629,649 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£269,904 | — | -£926,678 | — | -£246,537 | — | £791,336 | £135,532 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£330,336 | — | -£988,304 | — | -£293,576 | — | £663,525 | £12,624 | |
| Net profit | — | -£237,103 | — | -£862,614 | — | — | — | £198,549 | £13,621 | |
| Cash | — | £1,016,576 | — | £1,884,332 | — | £3,255 | — | £747,604 | £298,612 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,805,041 | — | £2,226,718 | — | £1,817,995 | — | £3,197,868 | £2,530,018 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,062,722 | — | £1,200,108 | — | £1,030,390 | — | £1,228,939 | £1,242,560 | |
| Equity | £4,299,825 | £2,062,722 | £2,062,722 | £1,200,108 | — | £1,030,390 | — | £1,228,939 | £1,242,560 | |
| Average employees | — | 69 | — | 61 | — | 58 | — | 51 | 52 | |
| Wages | — | £2,388,591 | — | £2,166,901 | — | £1,904,476 | — | £1,913,128 | £1,637,409 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -2.3% | — | -8.7% | — | -3.0% | — | 7.4% | 1.8% | |
| Net margin | — | -2.0% | — | -8.1% | — | — | — | 1.9% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -9.6% | — | -41.6% | — | -13.6% | — | 24.7% | 5.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 78.6% | 76.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.16x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | — | -4.27x | — | -14.45x | — | -4.84x | — | 6.19x | 1.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Magee Gammon Corporate Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- DDS DEMOLITION LIMITED · parent
- DDS Environmental Limited 100%
- DDS Contracting Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover for 2024 was lower than 2023, reflecting a profit.”
- “Subsidiary DDS Contracting Services Limited achieved a profit for the year, complementing demolition services and expected to generate further work.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY, Lorraine Winifred | Secretary | 1992-12-07 | — | British |
| HENNESSY, Michael Patrick | Director | 2021-01-19 | May 1970 | British |
| RAY, Leslie John | Director | 1992-12-07 | Jun 1948 | British |
| RAY, Spencer Henry | Director | 2011-05-16 | Mar 1974 | British |
| RAY, Wesley | Director | 2011-05-16 | Mar 1977 | British |
| WORRALL, Thomas Stephen | Director | 2021-01-19 | Sep 1988 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAME-DAY COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-12-07 | 1992-12-07 |
| WILDMAN & BATTELL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-12-07 | 1992-12-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1948 Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 98 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-30 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-04-25 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2020-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-28.4%
£10,662,254 £7,629,649
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
-60.1%
£747,604 £298,612
-
Net assets
+1.1%
£1,228,939 £1,242,560
-
Employees
+2%
51 52
-
Operating profit
-82.9%
£791,336 £135,532
first positive since 2022
-
Profit before tax
-98.1%
£663,525 £12,624
first positive since 2022
-
Wages
-14.4%
£1,913,128 £1,637,409
lowest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers