REBELLION DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when REBELLION DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-14 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+120.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£92M
+9.1% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
232
+5% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£11M
-0.8% first positive since 2023
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £35,189,078 | — | £64,265,987 | — | £48,372,335 | — | £55,487,189 | £71,819,888 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,832,803 | — | -£1,207,190 | — | -£3,389,976 | — | £11,062,941 | £11,277,557 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,623,638 | — | -£904,128 | — | -£2,948,591 | — | £11,443,579 | £11,347,643 | |
| Net profit | — | £11,365,022 | — | £6,256,602 | — | £2,571,251 | — | £13,420,877 | £7,626,638 | |
| Cash | — | £1,860,653 | — | £4,116,213 | — | £21,228,290 | — | £2,560,378 | £5,634,645 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £69,893,526 | — | £72,784,684 | — | £73,682,541 | — | £84,562,007 | £93,590,847 | |
| Net assets | — | £69,893,526 | — | £67,900,207 | — | £70,471,458 | — | £83,892,335 | £91,518,973 | |
| Equity | £58,528,504 | £69,893,526 | £69,893,526 | £67,900,207 | £67,900,207 | £70,471,458 | £70,471,458 | £83,892,335 | £91,518,973 | |
| Average employees | — | 174 | — | 173 | — | 179 | — | 221 | 232 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £13,328,245 | £14,501,346 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.2% | — | -1.9% | — | -7.0% | — | 19.9% | 15.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 32.3% | — | 9.7% | — | 5.3% | — | 24.2% | 10.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 2.6% | — | -1.7% | — | -4.6% | — | 13.1% | 12.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.61x | 1.79x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -225998.40x | — | — | 284.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company, therefore, continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements. The Directors consider it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis due to the commitment by the ultimate parent company, Rebellion Groupd Ltd, to provide any necessary financial support required to enable the Company to discharge its liabilities, and therefore continue as a going concern for at least 12 months from the date of approving the financial statements.”
Group structure
- REBELLION DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED · parent
- Rebellion A/S 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KINGSLEY, Christopher Ross | Secretary | 2010-04-23 | — | — |
| KINGSLEY, Christopher Ross | Director | 1993-10-14 | Dec 1966 | British |
| KINGSLEY, Jonathon Jason | Director | 1993-10-14 | Dec 1964 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BREWER, Kevin, Dr | Nominee Secretary | 1992-12-04 | 1993-03-31 |
| KINGSLEY, Patrick John, Dr | Secretary | 1994-03-20 | 2001-11-20 |
| O'BRIEN, John Joseph | Secretary | 2001-11-20 | 2010-04-23 |
| WARN, Francis Terence | Secretary | 1993-10-14 | 1994-03-20 |
| BREWER, Kevin, Dr | Nominee Director | 1992-12-04 | 1993-03-31 |
| HURCOMBE, Alan James David | Director | 2013-11-12 | 2015-05-27 |
| KINGSLEY, Patrick John, Dr | Director | 1994-03-20 | 2016-08-01 |
| MAIN, Michael Forbes | Director | 2000-08-01 | 2005-02-18 |
| MOLLER, Carsten | Director | 2005-02-18 | 2009-02-20 |
| WARN, Francis Terence | Director | 1993-10-14 | 1994-03-20 |
| WEIR, James William Hartland | Director | 2009-02-20 | 2013-11-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebellion Games Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-08-22 | Active |
| Rebellion Group Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-08-21 | Ceased 2018-08-22 |
| Mr Jonathon Jason Kingsley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-21 |
| Mr Christopher Ross Kingsley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-11-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-11-12 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-11-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-08-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-08-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+29.4%
£55,487,189 £71,819,888
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+120.1%
£2,560,378 £5,634,645
-
Net assets
+9.1%
£83,892,335 £91,518,973
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+5%
221 232
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+1.9%
£11,062,941 £11,277,557
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-0.8%
£11,443,579 £11,347,643
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
+8.8%
£13,328,245 £14,501,346
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers