GOODMAN MASSON LIMITED
Get an alert when GOODMAN MASSON LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-10.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£7M
-9% vs 2023
Employees
183
-3.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£23K
-102.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- GOODMAN MASSON LIMITED 2012-09-04 → present
- GOODMAN MASSON RECRUITMENT SERVICES LIMITED 1999-09-23 → 2012-09-04
- GMS PERSONNEL SERVICES LIMITED 1993-03-02 → 1999-09-23
- SYNERGY PERSONNEL SERVICES LIMITED 1993-02-17 → 1993-03-02
- EUROKEY SERVICES LIMITED 1992-12-01 → 1993-02-17
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £52,525,666 | £52,753,107 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £964,087 | -£22,542 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £964,087 | -£22,542 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £3,590,591 | £123,133 | -£413,265 | |
| Cash | — | £2,231,239 | £2,587,242 | £1,817,472 | £1,624,429 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,969,655 | £7,660,288 | £7,554,292 | £6,881,855 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,907,045 | £7,587,420 | £7,486,983 | £6,814,546 | |
| Equity | £5,827,603 | £5,907,045 | £7,587,420 | £7,486,983 | £6,814,546 | |
| Average employees | — | 155 | 188 | 190 | 183 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £15,860,758 | £15,476,187 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 1.8% | -0.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 0.2% | -0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 12.8% | -0.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 41.0% | 55.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.40x | 1.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having considered both the funding requirements and the current outlook in the talent solutions sector, the directors consider it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis and there is no material uncertainty relating to going concern.”
Group structure
- GOODMAN MASSON LIMITED · parent
- Goodman Masson GmbH 100%
- Goodman Masson Inc. 100%
- G MASS Limited 100%
- G-NIUS Social Housing Limited 100%
- G-NIUS RPO Limited 100%
- Programme One *PO Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “2024 was a more challenging year making growth difficult. The group maintained strong working capital management and tight cost control but experienced a stagnant year as a result of tough market conditions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADMAN, Avi | Secretary | 2002-09-26 | — | British |
| BRADMAN, Avi | Director | 2000-04-18 | Jan 1972 | British |
| BRADMAN, Sharon | Director | 2011-04-14 | May 1971 | British |
| GOODMAN, Amanda | Director | 2011-04-14 | Mar 1961 | British |
| GOODMAN, Paul David | Director | 1992-12-04 | Feb 1960 | British |
| HAYWARD, Guy | Director | 2009-01-28 | Feb 1971 | British |
| HAYWARD, Sasha | Director | 2011-04-14 | Jul 1973 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MASSON, Richard Mark | Secretary | 1992-12-04 | 2002-09-26 |
| FIRST SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-12-01 | 1992-12-04 |
| GWIAZDA-SHORE, Capricia Mureille | Director | 1993-02-05 | 1993-04-08 |
| MASSON, Richard Mark | Director | 1993-02-04 | 2002-09-26 |
| FIRST DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-12-01 | 1992-12-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 181 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-05-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-05-10 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-22 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-07-07 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-05-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-10-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-12-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.4%
£52,525,666 £52,753,107
-
Cash
-10.6%
£1,817,472 £1,624,429
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-9%
£7,486,983 £6,814,546
-
Employees
-3.7%
190 183
-
Operating profit
-102.3%
£964,087 -£22,542
-
Profit before tax
-102.3%
£964,087 -£22,542
-
Wages
-2.4%
£15,860,758 £15,476,187
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers