EFS LOGISTICS LTD
Get an alert when EFS LOGISTICS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-23 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£30K
-3.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+5.5% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
2
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£207K
-15.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EFS LOGISTICS LTD 2013-01-24 → present
- REFRIGERATED TRANSPORT SERVICES LIMITED 1992-11-24 → 2013-01-24
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £4,359,020 | £6,950,522 | £3,563,342 | £3,725,643 | £2,721,912 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £345,224 | £317,849 | £284,984 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £51,963 | £118,393 | £321,319 | £244,954 | £206,801 | |
| Net profit | — | £42,090 | £95,898 | £304,797 | £236,162 | £155,101 | |
| Cash | — | £7,283 | £72,514 | £28,436 | £30,969 | £29,819 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,605,700 | £1,706,015 | £2,614,610 | £3,304,538 | £3,352,060 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,605,430 | £1,701,328 | £2,605,518 | £2,841,680 | £2,996,781 | |
| Equity | £1,563,340 | £1,605,430 | £1,701,328 | — | £2,841,680 | £2,996,781 | |
| Average employees | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 9.7% | 8.5% | 10.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.0% | 1.4% | 8.6% | 6.3% | 5.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 13.2% | 9.6% | 8.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.36x | 0.40x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 14.44x | 4.36x | 3.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kneeshaws
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- EFS LOGISTICS LTD · parent
- Red Scar Tyres Limited 100%
- C.S. Brunt (Freight Services) Limited 100%
- Evidale Consulting Limited 100%
- Brad Trans International Limited 100%
- Euro-Tran Despatch 100%
- Euro.SDB Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Mark Dean | Director | 2011-05-26 | Sep 1971 | British |
| KELLETT, Jordan Alexander | Director | 2023-09-26 | Jan 1996 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAULE, Alexander Ross | Secretary | 1992-11-24 | 2011-05-26 |
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-11-24 | 1992-11-24 |
| DONALD, David Thomas | Director | — | 1994-04-30 |
| MAULE, Alexander Ross | Director | 1992-11-24 | 2011-05-26 |
| MAULE, Margaret Ruth | Director | 1994-11-01 | 2011-05-26 |
| THOMAS, Robert John | Director | 2022-11-09 | 2023-09-26 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-11-24 | 1993-11-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Jennifer Jean Jones | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-25 |
| Mr Mark Dean Jones | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-25 |
| Efs Boss Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-01-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-26.9%
£3,725,643 £2,721,912
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
-3.7%
£30,969 £29,819
-
Net assets
+5.5%
£2,841,680 £2,996,781
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
-10.3%
£317,849 £284,984
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-15.6%
£244,954 £206,801
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers