EUROPEAN SAFETY SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when EUROPEAN SAFETY SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-28 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-14
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+21.3% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£12M
-4.9% vs 2023
Employees
119
+3.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£12M
+8.5% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
4 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £17,083,329 | £23,290,631 | £27,305,435 | £29,404,092 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £4,014,111 | £7,851,027 | £11,501,160 | £12,473,941 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £3,326,804 | £6,281,896 | £8,765,885 | £9,374,585 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £2,100,512 | £1,886,884 | £2,045,268 | £2,481,552 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £10,543,054 | £10,321,670 | £13,183,663 | £12,312,553 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £10,122,005 | £9,678,833 | £12,429,293 | £11,821,846 | |
| Equity | £5,918,919 | £7,317,161 | £8,520,201 | £10,122,005 | — | — | — | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 88 | 97 | 115 | 119 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £3,274,875 | £3,737,636 | £4,384,335 | £4,624,761 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | — | — | 19.5% | 27.0% | 32.1% | 31.9% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN, Michael David | Secretary | 2010-09-20 | — | — |
| GREEN, Michael David | Director | 2017-07-01 | Jun 1971 | British |
| ISARD, Brett Edward | Director | 2005-09-01 | Jul 1970 | British |
| LOMBARD, Charles Loic | Director | 2025-12-05 | Mar 1970 | French |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAY, Catherine Elizabeth | Secretary | 2009-02-17 | 2010-09-17 |
| MUSA, Mehmet Vedat | Secretary | 1996-03-31 | 2009-02-17 |
| SINGH, Michael | Secretary | 1992-11-09 | 1996-03-31 |
| RAPID COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-11-09 | 1993-11-09 |
| ARMITAGE, Christopher Johann | Director | 2008-03-17 | 2010-05-28 |
| FAY, Catherine Elizabeth | Director | 2010-10-15 | 2011-01-04 |
| FAY, Catherine Elizabeth | Director | 2009-02-17 | 2010-09-17 |
| FAY, Catherine Elizabeth | Director | 2008-10-04 | 2008-12-03 |
| FAY, Peter David | Director | 1992-11-17 | 2025-12-05 |
| HEASMAN, Laurence James Frank | Director | 1992-11-18 | 1993-03-31 |
| HURLOW, Michael John | Director | 1992-11-09 | 1995-02-28 |
| ISARD, Brett Edward | Director | 2024-10-25 | 2025-11-19 |
| JOSEPH, Jean-Yves | Director | 1992-11-27 | 2025-12-05 |
| MINNS, Marcel | Director | 2016-03-17 | 2016-07-19 |
| MUSA, Mehmet Vedat | Director | 1992-11-09 | 2022-05-31 |
| PFANNENBERG, Andreas | Director | 1992-11-27 | 2011-09-08 |
| PORTER, Neal Dennis | Director | 2009-02-17 | 2016-01-08 |
| RATTLIDGE, John Stuart | Director | 2011-02-21 | 2025-08-20 |
| RATTLIDGE, John Stuart | Director | 2010-10-30 | 2010-11-05 |
| SINGH, Michael | Director | 1992-11-09 | 1996-03-31 |
| RAPID NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-11-09 | 1993-11-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E2s Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-22 | Active |
| Mr Jean-Yves Robert Joseph | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2017-03-22 |
| Mr Peter David Fay | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2016-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 181 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-18 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-18 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-12-12 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-12-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-12-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-12-09 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-12-09 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-12-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-12-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-12-09 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-12-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 7
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 4
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.7%
£27,305,435 £29,404,092
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+21.3%
£2,045,268 £2,481,552
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-4.9%
£12,429,293 £11,821,846
-
Employees
+3.5%
115 119
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+8.5%
£11,501,160 £12,473,941
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+5.5%
£4,384,335 £4,624,761
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers