TASTETECH LIMITED
Get an alert when TASTETECH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-10 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+29% highest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+14.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
72
-1.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+74.1% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £9,181,218 | — | £10,539,533 | — | £11,575,396 | — | £11,980,720 | £12,416,058 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £885,512 | — | £496,127 | — | £398,181 | — | £707,433 | £1,171,197 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £862,561 | — | £462,785 | — | £342,875 | — | £674,078 | £1,173,511 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £592,982 | — | £550,002 | — | £374,539 | — | £662,447 | £992,991 | |
| Cash | £1,750,488 | £1,750,488 | £961,508 | £961,508 | £525,080 | £525,080 | £808,169 | £808,169 | £1,703,970 | £2,197,384 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,325,114 | — | £5,645,995 | — | £6,204,112 | — | £6,241,489 | — | £6,538,075 | £7,259,764 | |
| Net assets | £3,994,910 | — | £4,532,767 | — | £5,027,644 | — | £5,328,683 | — | £5,917,630 | £6,793,021 | |
| Equity | £3,994,910 | — | £4,532,767 | — | £5,027,644 | — | £5,328,683 | — | £5,917,630 | £6,793,021 | |
| Average employees | 64 | — | 64 | — | 66 | — | 70 | — | 73 | 72 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,272,612 | — | £2,463,755 | — | £2,592,828 | — | £2,901,096 | £3,038,722 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 9.6% | — | 4.7% | — | 3.4% | — | 5.9% | 9.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 6.5% | — | 5.2% | — | 3.2% | — | 5.5% | 8.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 15.7% | — | 8.0% | — | 6.4% | — | 10.8% | 16.1% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 37.69x | — | 14.88x | — | 7.17x | — | 18.05x | 52.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEROME, Olivier Antoine Aubert Gaston | Director | 1994-07-12 | Aug 1956 | French |
| SINTON, Janis Elizabeth | Director | 2007-05-17 | Sep 1955 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES, David Marsden | Secretary | 2014-06-30 | 2019-08-30 |
| MARSHALL, Claire | Secretary | 2011-09-30 | 2014-06-30 |
| SINTON, Janis Elizabeth | Secretary | 1992-11-20 | 2007-08-20 |
| SPILLER, Gillian Mary | Secretary | 1992-08-27 | 1992-11-23 |
| WORKMAN, Elaine | Secretary | 2007-08-20 | 2011-09-30 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-08-27 | 1992-08-27 |
| BOYCE, Crispin John | Director | 1992-08-27 | 1992-09-01 |
| JONES, Dennis Edward | Director | 1992-11-24 | 1994-03-17 |
| SINTON, Janis Elizabeth | Director | 1992-11-20 | 1994-07-12 |
| SINTON, Roger Alexander | Director | 1992-10-20 | 2007-05-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Janis Elizabeth Sinton | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Olivier Antoine Aubert Gaston Derome | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-04-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2019-09-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-09-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+3.6%
£11,980,720 £12,416,058
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+29%
£1,703,970 £2,197,384
highest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
+14.8%
£5,917,630 £6,793,021
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-1.4%
73 72
-
Operating profit
+65.6%
£707,433 £1,171,197
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+74.1%
£674,078 £1,173,511
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+4.7%
£2,901,096 £3,038,722
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers