FIELDROSE LIMITED
Get an alert when FIELDROSE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-19 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-05
Watchouts
Cash
£35M
+84.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
-£2M
-209.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
2,478
-4.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£4M
+44.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to Note 3 in the financial statements, which describes the principal events and conditions that cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements indicate that the group, or specific companies within the group, have a history of recurring losses, which have resulted in an accumulated deficit and a net liability position of £2,086,367 at the balance sheet date. The group is reliant on the financial support of the directors and on the continued availability of its banking facilities, to meet its liabilities as they fall due. As stated in Note 3, these factors indicate that a material uncertainty exists which may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern. In reaching that conclusion however, the directors recognise that it is reliant on inherent uncertainties relating to the group's ability to operate within their current debt facilities. These material uncertainties include: Major disruption/disaster (such as the COVID-19 pandemic): the group has contingency plans which it reviews regularly Negative financial trends (recurring operating losses, working capital deficiencies, negative cash flows, adverse key financial ratios): the group continually reviews performance and regularly reforecasts cashflows and projections. - Loss of key franchise: the group and particularly the directors have a very good well-established relationship with the franchisors.
-
4 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-29
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £109,606,037 | £141,047,211 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£4,471,702 | £314,484 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£7,134,121 | -£3,969,199 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£3,183,540 | -£7,098,833 | -£3,998,830 | |
| Cash | — | — | £6,302,143 | £18,697,774 | £34,537,697 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £30,051,945 | £41,674,028 | £35,829,963 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £4,836,911 | £1,912,463 | -£2,086,367 | |
| Equity | £4,612,643 | £8,020,451 | £4,836,911 | £1,912,463 | -£2,086,367 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 2,993 | 2,594 | 2,478 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £28,641,215 | £37,047,637 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -4.1% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | -6.5% | -2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -10.7% | 0.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 97.9% | 102.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 0.69x | 0.77x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | -1.68x | 0.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MCABA Limited t/a Mitchells
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to Note 3 in the financial statements, which describes the principal events and conditions that cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements indicate that the group, or specific companies within the group, have a history of recurring losses, which have resulted in an accumulated deficit and a net liability position of £2,086,367 at the balance sheet date. The group is reliant on the financial support of the directors and on the continued availability of its banking facilities, to meet its liabilities as they fall due. As stated in Note 3, these factors indicate that a material uncertainty exists which may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern. In reaching that conclusion however, the directors recognise that it is reliant on inherent uncertainties relating to the group's ability to operate within their current debt facilities. These material uncertainties include: Major disruption/disaster (such as the COVID-19 pandemic): the group has contingency plans which it reviews regularly Negative financial trends (recurring operating losses, working capital deficiencies, negative cash flows, adverse key financial ratios): the group continually reviews performance and regularly reforecasts cashflows and projections. - Loss of key franchise: the group and particularly the directors have a very good well-established relationship with the franchisors.”
Group structure
- FIELDROSE LIMITED · parent
- Mulcroft Limited 100%
- Intracave Limited 100%
- S.P.Q. Ltd. 75%
- Revero Foods Limited (formerly Icoffee Greenland Road Limited) 75%
- Chicken Villas Limited 100%
- Brightside Foods Limited 75%
- Northgate Fast Food Limited 75%
- Icoffee Limited 100%
- Icoffee - Rhyl Limited 75%
- Icoffee - Tunstall Limited 75%
- Icoffee - Selby Limited 75%
Significant events
- “Following the balance sheet date, the company, as part of a wider group restructuring, transferred all its KFC stores to another group entity, Intracave Limited. This non-adjusting event resulted in a reduction in the company's income of approximately £27.1m and associated costs of approximately £28.3m. Additionally, fixed assets with a net book value of approximately £2.6m were transferred to Intracave Limited as part of this transaction.”
- “Following the the balance sheet date, the group has commenced a significant restructuring exercise. This initiative aims to streamline the group's operations into brand-based entities, with a new parent entity, Tanaan Holdings Limited, preparing the consolidated financial statements moving forward.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Maya Bharat | Secretary | 1992-07-30 | — | British |
| PATEL, Arjun Bharat | Director | 2025-02-01 | Nov 1990 | British |
| PATEL, Bharat Chandubhai | Director | 1992-07-30 | May 1964 | British |
| PATEL, Kishan Bharat, Dr | Director | 2025-02-01 | Oct 1986 | British |
| PATEL, Maya Bharat | Director | 1992-07-30 | Jul 1965 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-07-07 | 1992-07-30 |
| FIRST DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-07-07 | 1992-07-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanaan Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2026-01-15 | Ceased 2026-01-15 |
| Tanaan Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-02-28 | Ceased 2025-02-28 |
| Revero Foods Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-02-28 | Active |
| Mr Bharat Chandubhai Patel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-02-28 |
| Mrs Maya Bharat Patel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-02-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-02 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-03-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-29 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+28.7%
£109,606,037 £141,047,211
-
Cash
+84.7%
£18,697,774 £34,537,697
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-209.1%
£1,912,463 -£2,086,367
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-4.5%
2,594 2,478
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+107%
-£4,471,702 £314,484
-
Profit before tax
+44.4%
-£7,134,121 -£3,969,199
-
Wages
+29.4%
£28,641,215 £37,047,637
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers