MORELLI GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when MORELLI GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-19 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£894K
+162.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+0.3% vs 2024
Employees
208
+4.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£104K
+122.4% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £52,298,437 | £51,187,207 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£338,022 | £245,105 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£464,396 | £104,203 | |
| Net profit | — | -£491,573 | £23,864 | |
| Cash | £296,681 | £340,468 | £894,359 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,191,092 | £7,880,444 | |
| Net assets | — | £7,053,940 | £7,074,304 | |
| Equity | £2,831,656 | £7,053,940 | £7,074,304 | |
| Average employees | — | 199 | 208 | |
| Wages | — | £8,430,825 | £8,480,811 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -0.6% | 0.5% | |
| Net margin | — | -0.9% | 0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -4.7% | 3.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.32x | 1.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | -2.62x | 1.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Gravita Audit II Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company meets its day to day working capital requirements through an overdraft facility. The company's forecasts and projections, taking account of potential changes in trading performance, show that the company can operate within the level of its current facility. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MORELLI GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Alenco Properties Limited 100%
- Morelli and Co. (London) Limited 100%
- Coachfinish (NI) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “supply disruptions have eased and the business has made further progress attracting high-end customers, which have replaced any losses experienced in the year.”
- “Investment has been made in infrastructure to provide greater efficiency, customer retention and more sustainable environmental initiatives.”
- “The Eyebox training and conference centre has continued to raise the profile of industry training and development, as well as providing a venue for our suppliers to promote their environmentally focused products alongside Morelli.”
- “During the year, the Company undertook an intragroup reorganisation in which all assets and liabilities of its subsidiary, Coachfinish (NI) Limited, were transferred to the Company by way of a hiveup.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
11 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COHEN, Robert | Secretary | 2015-05-15 | — | — |
| COHEN, Robert Paul | Director | 2012-04-01 | Nov 1977 | British |
| LAYBOURN, Michele | Director | 2008-04-17 | Mar 1965 | British |
| MORING, Andrew | Director | 2008-04-17 | Jan 1967 | British |
| MORING, David | Director | 1992-05-05 | Jun 1940 | British |
| MORING, John | Director | 1992-05-05 | Jan 1948 | British |
| MORING, Mark | Director | 2008-04-17 | Jun 1973 | British |
| MORING, Stuart | Director | 2008-04-17 | Feb 1965 | British |
| MORING-BEALE, Ruth Rosina | Director | 1992-05-05 | Feb 1962 | British |
| PARKER, Graham Robert | Director | 2011-06-30 | Sep 1968 | British |
| TOMS, Allan John | Director | 1992-05-05 | Sep 1947 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GURNEY, David Peter | Secretary | 2004-12-16 | 2015-05-15 |
| TOMS, Allan John | Secretary | 1992-05-05 | 2004-12-16 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-05-05 | 1992-05-05 |
| LAYBOURN, Colin Charles | Director | 1992-05-05 | 2013-06-03 |
| LAYBOURN, Joan | Director | 1992-05-05 | 2022-03-01 |
| MORING, Julie | Director | 1992-05-05 | 2022-03-01 |
| MORING, Phyllis | Director | 1992-05-05 | 2022-03-01 |
| TOMS, Linda | Director | 1992-05-05 | 2022-03-01 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-05-05 | 1992-05-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-01-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-01-20 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-01-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-2.1%
£52,298,437 £51,187,207
-
Cash
+162.7%
£340,468 £894,359
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.3%
£7,053,940 £7,074,304
-
Employees
+4.5%
199 208
-
Operating profit
+172.5%
-£338,022 £245,105
-
Profit before tax
+122.4%
-£464,396 £104,203
-
Wages
+0.6%
£8,430,825 £8,480,811
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers