KILNBRIDGE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD.
Get an alert when KILNBRIDGE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-03 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
+42.1% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£17M
+8% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
343
-2.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-61.3% lowest in 5 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- KILNBRIDGE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD. 2004-01-21 → present
- KILNBRIDGE CONSTRUCTION LTD 1992-04-22 → 2004-01-21
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-06-30; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-06-30.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £90,865,590 | £73,689,687 | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £4,478,355 | £3,255,918 | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £4,493,021 | £3,256,184 | £1,990,529 | £3,825,112 | £1,480,423 | |
| Net profit | — | £4,422,740 | £3,822,768 | £1,517,077 | £6,146,366 | £3,019,335 | |
| Cash | — | £7,048,676 | £8,802,505 | £8,522,311 | £7,354,624 | £10,452,279 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £13,879,719 | £14,202,487 | £15,719,564 | £15,865,930 | £17,135,265 | |
| Net assets | — | £13,850,898 | £14,173,666 | £15,690,743 | £15,837,109 | £17,106,444 | |
| Equity | £11,428,158 | £13,850,898 | £14,173,666 | £15,690,743 | £15,837,109 | £17,106,444 | |
| Average employees | — | 346 | 313 | 326 | 353 | 343 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £23,226,482 | £25,662,995 | £25,219,174 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.9% | 4.4% | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 4.9% | 5.2% | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 32.3% | 22.9% | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 1115.42x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
6 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANNATT, Owen John | Director | 2024-05-31 | Dec 1979 | British |
| DEVIN, John, Mr. | Director | 2001-01-23 | Nov 1971 | Irish |
| MCDERMOTT, Dermot | Director | — | Dec 1965 | Irish |
| PETKOV, Plamen | Director | 2019-01-31 | Oct 1976 | British |
| SALMON, David Giles | Director | 2021-01-25 | Jul 1971 | British |
| SANDHER, Maninder Singh | Director | 2025-05-08 | Jun 1983 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCDERMOTT, May | Secretary | 1992-04-27 | 1995-12-20 |
| MCDERMOTT, Monica | Secretary | 2000-08-02 | 2007-01-01 |
| MCDERMOTT, Monica | Secretary | 1995-12-20 | 2000-03-23 |
| TOLAN, John Peter, Mr. | Secretary | 2007-01-01 | 2025-06-19 |
| RM REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-04-22 | 1992-04-22 |
| COHEN, Violet | Nominee Director | 1992-04-22 | 1992-04-22 |
| LARKIN, Tim | Director | 2015-06-30 | 2025-10-08 |
| MAC CRANN, Cormac | Director | 2020-10-01 | 2024-09-20 |
| MCDERMOTT, David | Director | 1994-05-20 | 2007-12-31 |
| NASH, John | Director | 1992-09-09 | 1993-06-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Monica Mcdermott | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Dermot James Mcdermott | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Kilnbridge Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+42.1%
£7,354,624 £10,452,279
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+8%
£15,837,109 £17,106,444
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-2.8%
353 343
-
Profit before tax
-61.3%
£3,825,112 £1,480,423
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
-1.7%
£25,662,995 £25,219,174
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.