BELL CONTRACTING LIMITED
Get an alert when BELL CONTRACTING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-10 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£15M
+8.8% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£19M
+21% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
196
-8.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+93% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £43,948,658 | £58,580,706 | — | — | £50,191,507 | £54,810,317 | |
| Operating profit | £887,088 | £2,463,398 | — | — | £1,226,060 | £2,796,622 | |
| Profit before tax | £886,635 | £2,447,708 | — | — | £1,774,766 | £3,424,973 | |
| Net profit | £1,678,971 | £2,117,033 | — | — | £1,670,543 | £3,302,990 | |
| Cash | £8,073,573 | £6,711,303 | — | — | £13,919,002 | £15,139,900 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,965,831 | £13,231,017 | — | — | £17,659,819 | £19,753,038 | |
| Net assets | £10,637,372 | £11,863,505 | — | — | £15,718,721 | £19,021,711 | |
| Equity | £10,637,372 | £11,863,505 | — | — | £15,718,721 | £19,021,711 | |
| Average employees | 259 | 259 | — | — | 215 | 196 | |
| Wages | £7,848,126 | £8,432,776 | — | — | £7,815,381 | £7,693,358 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 4.2% | — | — | 2.4% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 3.6% | — | — | 3.3% | 6.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.1% | 18.6% | — | — | 6.9% | 14.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.09x | 2.21x | |
| Interest cover | 45.67x | 160.61x | — | — | 132.29x | 321.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kilsby & Williams LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“We have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BELL CONTRACTING LIMITED · parent
- Acexel Limited 49%
Significant events
- “The wider residential construction sector continues to experience challenging economic conditions influenced by market uncertainty, inflationary pressures and changes within the regulatory environment.”
- “The company continues to experience margin pressures arising from increased costs and heightened commercial expectations from clients, alongside ongoing industry-wide challenges relating to the availability of skilled labour.”
- “Regulatory changes affecting development activity, particularly within Wales, have also created uncertainty during the period under review.”
- “Operating profit increased significantly following the release of grant-related obligations, allowing a balance to be recognised within the year's accounts.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELL, Jason | Secretary | 1995-08-29 | — | British |
| BELL, Jason | Director | 1998-05-22 | Nov 1969 | British |
| BELL, Peter Anthony | Director | 1992-04-24 | Sep 1961 | British |
| JELF, Stephen | Director | 2001-11-01 | Feb 1960 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BELL, Peter Anthony | Secretary | 1992-04-24 | 1995-08-29 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-04-08 | 1992-04-24 |
| BEDDINGTON, Andrew | Director | 2001-11-01 | 2009-02-28 |
| BELL, John Henry | Director | 1993-02-10 | 1998-02-12 |
| BELL, Keith William | Director | 1992-04-24 | 2024-03-20 |
| DREW, Ashley | Director | 1993-02-10 | 2010-04-01 |
| JONES, Alun John | Director | 1993-02-10 | 2016-06-13 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-04-08 | 1992-04-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Keith William Bell | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-03-20 |
| Mr Peter Anthony Bell | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 119 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-03-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-02-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2019-01-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+9.2%
£50,191,507 £54,810,317
-
Cash
+8.8%
£13,919,002 £15,139,900
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+21%
£15,718,721 £19,021,711
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-8.8%
215 196
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+128.1%
£1,226,060 £2,796,622
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+93%
£1,774,766 £3,424,973
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-1.6%
£7,815,381 £7,693,358
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers