HARNBURY HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when HARNBURY HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-26 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+27.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-13% vs 2023
Employees
934
+3.1% highest in 7 filed years
Profit before tax
-£536K
-230.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HARNBURY HOLDINGS LTD 1995-10-05 → present
- HARNBURY LIMITED 1992-03-31 → 1995-10-05
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-28
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-25 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-24 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £43,219,235 | £28,467,322 | £21,661,745 | £21,661,745 | — | £59,816,138 | £62,082,875 | |
| Operating profit | £865,431 | -£641,076 | -£413,804 | -£1,657,974 | — | £625,696 | -£133,110 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,100,085 | -£218,275 | -£530,830 | -£1,775,000 | £1,895,204 | £409,440 | -£535,944 | |
| Net profit | £872,920 | -£117,782 | -£728,428 | -£1,638,598 | £1,343,204 | -£129,560 | -£1,160,944 | |
| Cash | £10,469 | £6,216,035 | £4,662,153 | £4,662,153 | £5,098,605 | £2,580,871 | £3,287,379 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,442,856 | £13,277,658 | £12,132,569 | £12,026,860 | £12,434,052 | £11,773,216 | £11,366,297 | |
| Net assets | £8,556,023 | £8,438,241 | £7,709,813 | £6,799,643 | £9,053,017 | £8,923,457 | £7,762,513 | |
| Equity | £8,556,023 | £8,438,241 | £7,709,813 | £6,799,643 | £9,053,017 | £8,923,457 | £7,762,513 | |
| Average employees | 724 | 630 | 588 | 588 | 801 | 906 | 934 | |
| Wages | £13,670,288 | £11,316,920 | £10,197,500 | £10,197,500 | £16,818,738 | £18,226,277 | £17,784,736 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-25 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-24 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | -2.3% | -1.9% | -7.7% | — | 1.0% | -0.2% | |
| Net margin | 2.0% | -0.4% | -3.4% | -7.6% | — | -0.2% | -1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.2% | -4.8% | -3.4% | -13.8% | — | 5.3% | -1.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.66x | 0.63x | |
| Interest cover | 13.24x | -8.30x | -3.54x | -14.17x | — | 2.89x | -0.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. As there are no factors which indicate there is a material uncertainty over the company's ability to remain a going concern during the period covered by its projections, the directors consider it appropriate that the financial statements are prepared on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- HARNBURY HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- Harnbury Limited 100%
- Signor Sassi Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year the company completed a refurbishment of the Flying Pizza site in Leeds, which has traded very well since opening.”
- “Post year-end the business continues to grow and has recently opened a new Cicchetti site in Piccadilly, London. Early indications are that this will be a strong addition to the group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISTEFANO, Marcello Guiseppe | Director | 2006-05-02 | Dec 1978 | Italian |
| DISTEFANO, Remigio | Director | 1992-07-02 | Jan 1944 | Italian |
| DISTEFANO, Sacha | Director | 2024-06-03 | May 1980 | Italian |
| JARVIS, Jenny | Director | 2023-11-07 | Oct 1982 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| REYNARD, Mary Saroja | Secretary | 2001-09-06 | 2015-12-04 |
| ROBERTSON, Michael Peter | Secretary | 1992-07-02 | 2001-09-05 |
| RWL REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-03-31 | 1992-07-02 |
| RUBINS, Jeffrey | Director | 1992-07-02 | 2003-04-01 |
| BONUSWORTH LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-03-31 | 1992-07-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Templeton Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-12-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-12-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-27 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-27 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2023-11-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-28 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+3.8%
£59,816,138 £62,082,875
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+27.4%
£2,580,871 £3,287,379
-
Net assets
-13%
£8,923,457 £7,762,513
-
Employees
+3.1%
906 934
highest in 7 filed years
-
Operating profit
-121.3%
£625,696 -£133,110
-
Profit before tax
-230.9%
£409,440 -£535,944
-
Wages
-2.4%
£18,226,277 £17,784,736
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers