CUERDEN ESTATES LTD.
Get an alert when CUERDEN ESTATES LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-02 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-85.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£39M
+21% vs 2024
Employees
528
-0.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£13M
+10.8% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £30,071,535 | £30,787,225 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £11,336,628 | £12,569,761 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £11,320,319 | £12,547,885 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £8,474,681 | £9,376,706 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £13,919,914 | £2,066,333 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £32,227,704 | £38,927,308 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £32,043,675 | £38,764,287 | |
| Equity | £7,695,618 | £10,830,778 | £14,810,070 | £22,177,443 | £25,878,304 | £32,043,675 | £38,764,287 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 529 | 528 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £12,964,967 | £12,703,979 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 37.7% | 40.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 28.2% | 30.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 35.2% | 32.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 6.95x | 7.73x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 695.11x | 156.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Fairhurst Audit Services Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors continue to monitor the cash flow and reserves of the company to ensure that it remains financially solvent and viable. The directors therefore believe that the company has adequate resources to remain in operation for a period in excess of 12 months from the date of signing this report and that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis for the preparation of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Although the majority of the procedures put in place have now been relaxed, Covid-19 remains an on-going challenge for the company and the whole sector. We consider the company well placed to manage such challenges and to continue to provide support, care and fulfilment to all our residents, as well as providing safe work environments for our staff.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOWE, Richard James | Secretary | 2001-08-10 | — | British |
| CRAMANT, Kimberley Jane | Director | 2011-10-31 | Jan 1984 | British |
| LOWE, Keith | Director | 1992-03-19 | Jan 1951 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRUNET, Deborah Marie | Secretary | 1996-02-15 | 2001-08-10 |
| LOWE, Ethel, Company Secretary | Secretary | 1992-03-19 | 1996-02-15 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-03-19 | 1992-03-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launchrandom Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-11-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2017-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+2.4%
£30,071,535 £30,787,225
-
Cash
-85.2%
£13,919,914 £2,066,333
-
Net assets
+21%
£32,043,675 £38,764,287
-
Employees
-0.2%
529 528
-
Operating profit
+10.9%
£11,336,628 £12,569,761
-
Profit before tax
+10.8%
£11,320,319 £12,547,885
-
Wages
-2%
£12,964,967 £12,703,979
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers