RAYMOND GUBBAY LIMITED
Get an alert when RAYMOND GUBBAY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-21 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
+37.2% highest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£16M
+27.5% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
32
-3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
-40.8% first positive since 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,518,760 | — | £6,716,690 | — | £26,854,207 | — | £26,501,333 | — | £30,603,213 | £28,329,148 | |
| Operating profit | £3,101,254 | — | £14,318 | — | £4,887,628 | — | £3,232,454 | — | £8,404,880 | £4,370,480 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,107,692 | — | £27,602 | — | £4,889,511 | — | -£3,326,127 | — | £7,676,136 | £4,542,888 | |
| Net profit | £2,592,878 | — | £31,530 | — | £4,052,458 | — | -£3,766,913 | — | £5,688,331 | £3,457,446 | |
| Cash | £7,014,653 | £7,014,653 | £7,440,046 | £7,440,046 | £7,754,744 | £7,754,744 | £2,220,466 | £2,220,466 | £10,094,483 | £13,844,733 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,559,690 | — | £6,587,342 | — | £10,789,196 | — | £7,198,581 | — | £12,773,446 | £16,135,659 | |
| Net assets | £6,546,137 | — | £6,577,667 | — | £10,630,125 | — | £6,863,212 | — | £12,551,543 | £16,008,989 | |
| Equity | £6,546,137 | — | £6,577,667 | — | £10,630,125 | — | £6,863,212 | — | £12,551,543 | £16,008,989 | |
| Average employees | 25 | — | 25 | — | 27 | — | 31 | — | 33 | 32 | |
| Wages | £1,295,633 | — | £1,603,413 | — | £2,101,026 | — | £2,626,146 | — | £2,682,459 | £2,892,914 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.9% | — | 0.2% | — | 18.2% | — | 12.2% | — | 27.5% | 15.4% | |
| Net margin | 13.3% | — | 0.5% | — | 15.1% | — | -14.2% | — | 18.6% | 12.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 47.3% | — | 0.2% | — | 45.3% | — | 44.9% | — | 65.8% | 27.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.9% | 25.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.63x | 3.76x | |
| Interest cover | 3881.42x | — | 13.43x | — | 4754.50x | — | 1943.75x | — | 7877.11x | 6343.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Nyman Libson Paul LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- RAYMOND GUBBAY LIMITED · parent
- Raymond Gubbay Productions Limited 100%
- Manchester Chamber Orchestra Limited 100%
- Manchester Concert Orchestra Limited 60%
- Backyard Cinema Limited 51%
- Culture Creative Limited 75%
Significant events
- “We have continued to deliver significant profit through trading activities, including Light Trails and Concerts. The company's strategy of delivering high quality events across the globe continues, with recognition through renewal of long-term venue contracts securing the future success of the company. We are the global leader in Light Trails with over 15 million people having attended over the last 13 years, with plans to grow further into new territories in the future.”
- “We have seen new and diverse projects in our concerts portfolio added to our core and heritage events., with growth being delivered through our partnerships with the likes of Ministry of Sound and Alex James's Britpop Classical, with the more classical Zimmer vs Williams and annual Ballet tour continuing to grow and perform strongly.”
- “Staff turnover remains low, reflecting the positive culture within the company of inclusiveness, recognition and career development.”
- “Gross profit margins have reduced this year to 34% (2024: 42%) which is largely a result of adverse weather leading to cancellations, which had a detrimental impact on Light Trails with over 100,000 customers needing to be refunded across circa twenty venues.”
- “The company purchased majority shareholdings in Backyard Cinema Limited and Culture Creative Limited, two companies incorporated and registered in the UK. As outlined in both sale and purchase agreements, there is potential deferred consideration if the companies achieve future financial targets.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAVELL, Mark Simon | Director | 2009-12-17 | Jun 1960 | British |
| FINDLAY, Anthony John Hudson | Director | 1994-05-01 | May 1968 | British |
| MARKS, Jonathan | Director | 2018-08-20 | Jul 1973 | British |
| THWAITES, Sarah | Director | 2018-08-20 | Nov 1988 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EAGERS, Debra Anne | Secretary | 2005-02-24 | 2025-12-16 |
| GUBBAY, Raymond Jonathan | Secretary | — | 1993-09-09 |
| JOLLEY, Robert James | Secretary | 1993-09-09 | 2005-02-24 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-03-09 | 1992-04-13 |
| CAVELL, Mark Simon | Director | 2009-12-17 | 2009-12-17 |
| CLEVERDON, Barry Stanley | Director | 2004-12-01 | 2008-04-04 |
| DIEKMANN, Christian | Director | 2009-09-10 | 2014-04-23 |
| EAGERS, Debra Anne | Director | 2007-09-28 | 2022-03-31 |
| GREEN, Jeffrey Isaac | Director | 1993-07-01 | 2001-01-06 |
| GUBBAY, Raymond Jonathan | Director | 1992-04-13 | 2016-05-20 |
| HAUG, Stephan, Herr | Director | 2008-04-04 | 2009-12-17 |
| JOLLEY, Robert James | Director | 1992-04-13 | 2006-01-09 |
| KORNETT, Detlef | Director | 2014-04-23 | 2018-08-20 |
| LEWIS, Catherine | Director | 2002-11-13 | 2011-10-31 |
| SCHWENKOW, Peter | Director | 2008-04-04 | 2018-06-27 |
| STEIN, Ingo, Dr | Director | 2008-04-15 | 2009-09-10 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-03-09 | 1992-04-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sony Music Entertainment International Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2018-06-28 | Active |
| Anthony John Hudson Findlay | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2017-03-09 | Ceased 2018-03-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-16 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-09 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2020-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-7.4%
£30,603,213 £28,329,148
-
Cash
+37.2%
£10,094,483 £13,844,733
highest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
+27.5%
£12,551,543 £16,008,989
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-3%
33 32
-
Operating profit
-48%
£8,404,880 £4,370,480
-
Profit before tax
-40.8%
£7,676,136 £4,542,888
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
+7.8%
£2,682,459 £2,892,914
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers