A1 PHARMACEUTICALS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Get an alert when A1 PHARMACEUTICALS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-02 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+103.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£16M
0% vs 2024
Employees
52
+4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+52.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- A1 PHARMACEUTICALS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1995-05-17 → present
- MAYLAKE LIMITED 1992-02-24 → 1995-05-17
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2020-05-01 | 2021-04-30 | 2021-05-01 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £51,189,458 | — | £48,404,046 | — | £53,664,717 | — | £56,973,458 | — | £55,982,183 | £60,102,403 | |
| Operating profit | £3,695,348 | — | £2,580,816 | — | £3,800,772 | — | £2,888,336 | — | £2,009,684 | £3,197,977 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,728,445 | — | £2,596,310 | — | £3,914,487 | — | £3,090,194 | — | £2,252,476 | £3,430,355 | |
| Net profit | £2,992,808 | — | £2,139,115 | — | £3,165,839 | — | £2,562,376 | — | £1,592,889 | £2,654,887 | |
| Cash | £6,566,268 | — | £9,088,889 | — | £11,330,155 | — | £7,676,906 | — | £3,828,006 | £7,799,024 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,883,854 | — | £15,967,631 | — | £16,116,436 | — | £16,535,785 | — | £16,506,030 | £16,505,189 | |
| Net assets | £15,862,901 | — | £15,933,016 | — | £16,013,037 | — | £16,396,273 | — | £16,369,022 | £16,362,102 | |
| Equity | £15,862,901 | £15,862,901 | £15,933,016 | £15,933,016 | £16,013,037 | £16,013,037 | £16,396,273 | £16,396,273 | £16,369,022 | £16,362,102 | |
| Average employees | 36 | — | 36 | — | 41 | — | 52 | — | 50 | 52 | |
| Wages | £1,155,814 | — | £1,401,144 | — | £1,709,146 | — | £1,705,496 | — | £1,816,217 | £2,002,638 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2020-05-01 | 2021-04-30 | 2021-05-01 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.2% | — | 5.3% | — | 7.1% | — | 5.1% | — | 3.6% | 5.3% | |
| Net margin | 5.8% | — | 4.4% | — | 5.9% | — | 4.5% | — | 2.8% | 4.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.3% | — | 16.2% | — | 23.6% | — | 17.5% | — | 12.2% | 19.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.2% | 34.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.54x | 2.91x | |
| Interest cover | 21116.27x | — | 23250.59x | — | 31673.10x | — | 1801.83x | — | 1412.29x | 1689.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS, Carmen | Secretary | — | — | British |
| DANCER, Christopher Stephen | Director | 2022-09-28 | Sep 1977 | British |
| LEWIS, Carmen | Director | — | Jan 1965 | British |
| LEWIS, Gary Stephen | Director | — | Feb 1960 | British |
| LEWIS, Henry Thomas John | Director | 2019-08-01 | Apr 1988 | British |
| LEWIS, Thomas William | Director | 2019-08-01 | Dec 1989 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| M & N SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-02-24 | 1992-03-04 |
| MAXIM, Barry William | Director | 1995-05-01 | 2001-11-13 |
| GUARDHEATH SECURITIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-02-24 | 1992-03-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 Pharmaceuticals Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-12-12 | Active |
| Mr Gary Stephen Lewis | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-08-01 | Ceased 2016-08-01 |
| Mrs Carmen Lewis | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-08-01 | Ceased 2016-08-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-16 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-12-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-04 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-11-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 13
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+7.4%
£55,982,183 £60,102,403
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+103.7%
£3,828,006 £7,799,024
-
Net assets
0%
£16,369,022 £16,362,102
-
Employees
+4%
50 52
-
Operating profit
+59.1%
£2,009,684 £3,197,977
-
Profit before tax
+52.3%
£2,252,476 £3,430,355
-
Wages
+10.3%
£1,816,217 £2,002,638
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers