MEGA TRUCKING COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when MEGA TRUCKING COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£279K
+256.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+27.9% vs 2023
Employees
119
+9.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£592K
+68.9% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £10,943,685 | £12,429,826 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £350,366 | £591,605 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £225,218 | £442,021 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £78,114 | £278,729 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £1,631,104 | £2,046,901 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £1,586,404 | £2,028,425 | |
| Equity | £1,239,572 | £1,169,122 | £1,182,397 | £1,361,186 | £1,586,404 | £2,028,425 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 109 | 119 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,798,801 | £5,464,127 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 2.1% | 3.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.33x | 3.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ensors Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements which indicate that the company will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. These forecasts are dependent on continued trade with the entity's ultimate parent company, Ewals Cargo Care Holdings B.V., with whom over 90% of its trade sits. Ewals Cargo Care Holdings B.V. has indicated its intention to continue to require the services of the entity. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In September 2024 we opened an additional depot in Seaham County Durham.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EWALS, Bram | Secretary | 2003-09-01 | — | Dutch |
| EWALS, Bram, Mr. | Director | 2010-10-01 | Dec 1972 | Dutch |
| EWALS CARGO CARE TRANSPORT B.V. | Corporate Director | 2012-01-01 | — | — |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EWALS, Henricus Wilhelmus Geradus | Secretary | 1999-01-21 | 2003-09-01 |
| RICHMOND, John Michael | Secretary | 1997-12-01 | 1999-01-21 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-01-28 | 1992-01-28 |
| TRIPLEWORK LTD T/A SCANFREIGHT | Corporate Secretary | 1992-01-28 | 1997-12-01 |
| BIERMANS, Jozef Antonius Maria | Director | 1999-01-21 | 2002-07-01 |
| BPS HOLDING B V | Corporate Director | 2009-01-01 | 2012-01-01 |
| EWALS CARGO CARE BV | Corporate Director | 1997-12-01 | 2003-01-01 |
| FEMA INTERNATIONAL BV | Corporate Director | 1992-01-28 | 1997-12-01 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-01-28 | 1992-01-28 |
| MCV TRUCKING HOLDING B V | Corporate Director | 2003-01-01 | 2009-01-01 |
| RIMACO LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1992-01-28 | 1999-01-21 |
| TRIPLEWORK LTD T/A SCANFREIGHT | Corporate Director | 1992-01-28 | 1997-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ewals Cargo Care Transport B.V. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2026-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-02-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-23 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.6%
£10,943,685 £12,429,826
-
Cash
+256.8%
£78,114 £278,729
-
Net assets
+27.9%
£1,586,404 £2,028,425
-
Employees
+9.2%
109 119
-
Profit before tax
+68.9%
£350,366 £591,605
-
Wages
+13.9%
£4,798,801 £5,464,127
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers