MARCEGAGLIA (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when MARCEGAGLIA (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-23 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£991K
-94.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£48M
-13.9% vs 2023
Employees
177
-3.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£8M
-80.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MARCEGAGLIA (UK) LIMITED 1996-12-31 → present
- CENTRAL BRIGHT STEELS LIMITED 1992-01-13 → 1996-12-31
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £81,069,919 | £69,748,819 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£4,333,225 | -£6,916,704 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£4,239,679 | -£7,666,108 | |
| Net profit | — | -£3,530,906 | -£7,666,108 | |
| Cash | — | £18,094,800 | £991,426 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £55,336,448 | £52,027,837 | |
| Net assets | — | £55,336,448 | £47,670,340 | |
| Equity | £58,907,854 | £55,336,448 | £47,670,340 | |
| Average employees | — | 183 | 177 | |
| Wages | — | £6,630,697 | £6,895,248 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -5.3% | -9.9% | |
| Net margin | — | -4.4% | -11.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -7.8% | -13.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.09x | 2.24x | |
| Interest cover | — | -13.36x | -8.54x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources (within Group) to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, and that there are no material uncertainties that lead to significant doubt regarding the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Marcegaglia UK experienced sharp steel price movements and demand volatility, resulting in a challenging year with total volume decreasing from 82,652 metric tons in 2023 to 77,025 metric tons in 2024.”
- “Total investment in fixed assets for 2024 was around £4.3m mainly related to new premises in Oldbury, completing installation of 3 HF tube production lines for stainless steel, and revamping old carbon tube lines.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERRATTI, Matilde | Secretary | 2018-07-23 | — | — |
| COSTI, Andrea Marco | Director | 2017-11-21 | Jun 1964 | Italian |
| HAYCOCK, Nicholas William | Director | 2022-09-27 | Dec 1983 | British |
| MARCEGAGLIA, Antonio | Director | 1992-07-02 | Dec 1963 | Italian |
| MARCEGAGLIA, Emma | Director | 2013-10-14 | Dec 1965 | Italian |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRINSELL, Nigel Christopher | Secretary | 2008-04-04 | 2018-08-31 |
| MARCEGAGLIA, Antonio | Secretary | 1992-07-02 | 2008-04-04 |
| CITY INITIATIVE LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-01-13 | 1993-01-13 |
| BALDI, Alberto | Director | 1992-01-16 | 1992-06-30 |
| MARCEGAGLIA, Steno | Director | 1992-08-10 | 2013-09-10 |
| C I NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-01-13 | 1992-01-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcegaglia Carbon Steel Spa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-12-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-12-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-24 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-12-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-12-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-09-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-14%
£81,069,919 £69,748,819
-
Cash
-94.5%
£18,094,800 £991,426
-
Net assets
-13.9%
£55,336,448 £47,670,340
-
Employees
-3.3%
183 177
-
Operating profit
-59.6%
-£4,333,225 -£6,916,704
-
Profit before tax
-80.8%
-£4,239,679 -£7,666,108
-
Wages
+4%
£6,630,697 £6,895,248
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers