UZIN UTZ UK LTD.
Get an alert when UZIN UTZ UK LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-20 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-23.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+11.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
36
-2.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£819K
+106.9% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- UZIN UTZ UK LTD. 2017-11-10 → present
- UZIN LIMITED 1998-06-09 → 2017-11-10
- UZIN ADHESIVES LIMITED 1992-01-07 → 1998-06-09
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £14,259,234 | £14,810,054 | £14,281,606 | |
| Operating profit | — | £744,474 | £405,584 | £835,959 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £733,412 | £395,691 | £818,576 | |
| Net profit | — | £564,849 | £279,160 | £613,932 | |
| Cash | — | £1,602,413 | £1,528,471 | £1,171,567 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,665,284 | £2,897,435 | £3,389,270 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,591,868 | £2,749,751 | £3,063,683 | |
| Equity | £2,236,049 | £2,591,868 | £2,749,751 | £3,063,683 | |
| Average employees | — | 38 | 37 | 36 | |
| Wages | — | £1,932,891 | £1,947,002 | £1,967,677 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.2% | 2.7% | 5.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.0% | 1.9% | 4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 27.9% | 14.0% | 24.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 56.0% | 51.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.53x | 1.65x | |
| Interest cover | — | 67.30x | 41.00x | 48.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ecovis Wingrave Yeats LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making relevant enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Matthew John | Director | 2019-11-04 | May 1978 | British |
| UTZ, Julian | Director | 2023-01-12 | Apr 1981 | German |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| UTZ, Werner, Dr | Secretary | — | 2016-03-09 |
| CLINCH, Kevin William | Director | 1999-08-09 | 2000-03-16 |
| COOKE, Gary | Director | 2000-01-11 | 2002-07-19 |
| COTTERILL, Martin | Director | 2002-08-01 | 2011-12-05 |
| CZECH, Gunther Ferdinand | Director | 1999-08-09 | 2004-10-11 |
| MILLS, Cara Suzanne | Director | 2018-07-30 | 2019-04-06 |
| PENNY, Kenton Cordell | Director | 2002-08-01 | 2017-12-16 |
| SCHIMMEL, Jens | Director | 2017-12-18 | 2018-07-30 |
| SLOGGETT, Terence | Director | 2002-08-01 | 2004-10-11 |
| UTZ, Philipp | Director | 2017-12-18 | 2023-01-12 |
| UTZ, Werner, Dr | Director | — | 2016-03-09 |
| WILSON, Charles Phillip | Director | — | 1999-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uzin Utz Se | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.6%
£14,810,054 £14,281,606
-
Cash
-23.4%
£1,528,471 £1,171,567
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+11.4%
£2,749,751 £3,063,683
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-2.7%
37 36
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+106.1%
£405,584 £835,959
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+106.9%
£395,691 £818,576
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+1.1%
£1,947,002 £1,967,677
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers