ENGHOUSE HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when ENGHOUSE HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-20 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£104K
-95.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
-9.9% vs 2023
Employees
1
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+18,706.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ENGHOUSE HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED 2011-10-31 → present
- ENGHOUSE (U.K.) LIMITED 1992-02-03 → 2011-10-31
- RECALLSTAND LIMITED 1992-01-06 → 1992-02-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £740,628 | £664,342 | |
| Operating profit | -£215,149 | -£78,715 | |
| Profit before tax | £36,130 | £6,794,749 | |
| Net profit | £9,021 | £6,794,767 | |
| Cash | £2,125,550 | £104,365 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,283,379 | £7,463,915 | |
| Net assets | £8,283,379 | £7,463,915 | |
| Equity | £8,283,379 | £7,463,915 | |
| Average employees | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | £64,318 | £67,543 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -29.0% | -11.8% | |
| Net margin | 1.2% | 1022.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.6% | -1.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 83.5% | 84.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.07x | 0.00x | |
| Interest cover | -0.73x | -1.48x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ENGHOUSE HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Enghouse Networks (UK) Limited 100%
- Enghouse Ireland Limited 100%
- Millenium Software SAL 100%
- Enghouse Networks SRL 100%
- Jinny Software Lat America 100%
- Tollgrade Belgium NV 100%
- Tollgrade UK Limited 100%
- Tollgrade Germany GMBH 100%
- Enghouse AG 100%
- Mediasite K.K. 100%
- Enghouse Networks (Germany) GmbH 100%
- Enghouse Interactive Belgium NV 100%
- Dialogic Distribution Ltd 100%
- Enghouse Interactive SLU 100%
- Enghouse Interactive SAS 100%
- Enghouse Italy SRL 100%
- Eptica SA 100%
- Eptica Lingway SA 100%
- Eptica UK Limited 100%
- Enghouse Poland sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Enghouse Development (UK) Limited 100%
- Jinny Software Panama Inc 100%
- Enghouse Interactive GmbH 100%
- Espial Limited 100%
- Enghouse (Kenya) Limited 100%
- Sociedade Altitude Software Sistemas e Servicos S.A. 100%
- Altitude Software Limited 100%
- Easyphone France, S.A. 100%
- Altitude Software Latino America Ltda 100%
- Altitude Software Mexico S.de R.L. de C.V. 100%
- Enghouse Inc 100%
- Enghouse Interactive (UK) Limited 100%
- Qumu Ltd 100%
- Qumu UK Ltd 100%
- Qumu UK Holdings Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover in the year decreased by 10.3% due to lower software licence revenues.”
- “Operating loss reduced by 63.41% due to lower overhead expenses.”
- “Cash decreased by 95.09%, mainly as a result of the redemption of £9,400,000 of preference shares.”
- “This was offset by income from fixed asset investments of £6,858,102 (2023 - £538,551).”
- “No dividends were paid out in 2024 (2023 - £nil).”
- “The company acquired two new fixed asset investments subsequent to the year end on 16 December 2024 (Aculab Plc) and 14 April 2025 (Trafi Limited).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORNES, Ian Richard | Secretary | 2022-03-15 | — | — |
| MEDVED, Robert | Director | 2025-12-01 | Jun 1969 | Canadian |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRYSON, Douglas Craig | Secretary | 2000-01-04 | 2022-03-15 |
| FORD, Michael Douglas | Secretary | 1998-12-31 | 2000-01-04 |
| LEATHERDALE, Malcolm Charles John | Secretary | 1992-01-21 | 1998-12-31 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-01-06 | 1992-01-21 |
| EDGERLEY, Mark Lester | Director | 1998-07-15 | 2000-08-24 |
| FLUX, Alan Roy | Director | 1992-01-21 | 1998-04-30 |
| KIRBY, Robert Willson | Director | 1992-02-10 | 1995-07-18 |
| MACKAY-LASSONDE, Claudette | Director | 1997-08-25 | 2000-04-01 |
| NELLESTYN, Andrew | Director | 2000-08-24 | 2005-06-05 |
| POLLARD, Edgar Raymond | Director | 1998-07-15 | 1999-05-17 |
| SADLER, Stephen | Director | 2000-04-01 | 2025-12-01 |
| WRIGHT, Daniel Thomas | Director | 1998-02-25 | 1998-07-15 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-01-06 | 1992-01-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enghouse Interactive (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-04 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-06-24 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-04-04 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-04-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-02-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-10.3%
£740,628 £664,342
-
Cash
-95.1%
£2,125,550 £104,365
-
Net assets
-9.9%
£8,283,379 £7,463,915
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
+63.4%
-£215,149 -£78,715
-
Profit before tax
+18,706.4%
£36,130 £6,794,749
-
Wages
+5%
£64,318 £67,543
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers