AUTOMOTIVE GROUP (NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE) LIMITED
Get an alert when AUTOMOTIVE GROUP (NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-30 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-13 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+46% vs 2023
Net assets
£15M
+13.4% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
63
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+117.9% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- AUTOMOTIVE GROUP (NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE) LIMITED 2006-06-22 → present
- TAXI CENTRE (NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE) LIMITED 1994-04-11 → 2006-06-22
- VERSELEASE LIMITED 1991-12-12 → 1994-04-11
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2019-11-01 | 2020-10-31 | 2020-11-01 | 2021-10-31 | 2021-11-01 | 2022-10-31 | 2022-11-01 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,096,246 | — | £14,552,260 | — | £18,812,077 | — | £14,664,850 | — | £15,950,593 | £20,663,414 | |
| Operating profit | £1,304,851 | — | £1,643,506 | — | £1,322,690 | — | £672,492 | — | £1,082,306 | £2,357,240 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,308,603 | — | £1,648,782 | — | £1,322,865 | — | £675,600 | — | £1,097,052 | £2,390,355 | |
| Net profit | £1,054,063 | — | £1,325,189 | — | £1,145,914 | — | £569,734 | — | £877,839 | £1,781,799 | |
| Cash | £7,214,624 | £7,214,624 | £7,924,915 | £7,924,915 | £10,115,226 | £10,115,226 | £10,134,517 | — | £6,041,489 | £8,818,416 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,454,071 | — | £10,725,481 | — | £11,871,395 | — | £12,472,348 | — | £13,350,187 | £15,131,986 | |
| Net assets | £9,450,292 | — | £10,725,481 | — | £11,871,395 | — | £12,441,129 | — | £13,318,968 | £15,100,767 | |
| Equity | £9,450,292 | — | £10,725,481 | £10,725,481 | £11,871,395 | £11,871,395 | £12,441,129 | £12,441,129 | £13,318,968 | £15,100,767 | |
| Average employees | 58 | — | 57 | — | 58 | — | 63 | — | 63 | 63 | |
| Wages | £1,442,204 | — | £1,377,127 | — | £1,569,192 | — | £1,691,348 | — | £1,859,002 | £1,887,864 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2019-11-01 | 2020-10-31 | 2020-11-01 | 2021-10-31 | 2021-11-01 | 2022-10-31 | 2022-11-01 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.6% | — | 11.3% | — | 7.0% | — | 4.6% | — | 6.8% | 11.4% | |
| Net margin | 6.2% | — | 9.1% | — | 6.1% | — | 3.9% | — | 5.5% | 8.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.8% | — | 15.3% | — | 11.1% | — | 5.4% | — | 8.1% | 15.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.0% | 16.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.19x | 5.79x | |
| Interest cover | 208.78x | — | 1430.38x | — | 1797.13x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ryecroft Glenton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company is fortunate to be in a strong financial position with healthy cash reserves and remains a very strong and profitable business with excellent credit ratings and continued profitable trading. The directors believe that the Company is well placed to manage it's business risks successfully and continue in existence for the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIND, Jon | Secretary | 2006-04-18 | — | British |
| HIND, Jon | Director | 2006-04-18 | Jul 1975 | British |
| HIND, Philip | Director | 1992-02-26 | Mar 1945 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RUSSELL, Glynis | Secretary | 1992-02-26 | 2006-04-10 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-12-12 | 1992-02-26 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-12-12 | 1992-02-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hind Holdings (Newcastle Upon Tyne) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-11-16 | Active |
| Mr Jon Hind | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-11-16 |
| Mr Philip Hind | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-11-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-11-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-28 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2022-11-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-11-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+29.5%
£15,950,593 £20,663,414
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+46%
£6,041,489 £8,818,416
-
Net assets
+13.4%
£13,318,968 £15,100,767
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
63 63
-
Operating profit
+117.8%
£1,082,306 £2,357,240
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+117.9%
£1,097,052 £2,390,355
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+1.6%
£1,859,002 £1,887,864
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers