DANNY SULLIVAN & SONS LTD.
Get an alert when DANNY SULLIVAN & SONS LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-17 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
+36.4% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£22M
-13.5% vs 2023
Employees
1,555
+8.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
-67.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-08-01 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £95,304,572 | £112,291,059 | — | £143,816,497 | £240,782,387 | |
| Operating profit | — | £8,983,386 | £11,346,709 | — | £11,360,387 | £3,221,826 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £8,985,532 | £11,341,887 | — | £11,361,789 | £3,677,145 | |
| Net profit | — | £7,192,280 | £9,688,148 | — | £9,208,081 | £2,749,458 | |
| Cash | £5,022,152 | £6,491,833 | £6,758,675 | £6,758,675 | £10,120,286 | £13,805,796 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £13,210,971 | £22,980,161 | — | £26,059,169 | £22,611,639 | |
| Net assets | — | £13,158,239 | £22,846,387 | — | £25,837,995 | £22,337,453 | |
| Equity | £5,965,959 | £13,158,239 | £22,846,387 | £22,846,387 | £25,837,995 | £22,337,453 | |
| Average employees | — | 1,126 | 1,475 | — | 1,438 | 1,555 | |
| Wages | — | £59,298,650 | £66,017,026 | — | £84,342,293 | £137,248,673 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-08-01 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 9.4% | 10.1% | — | 7.9% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 7.5% | 8.6% | — | 6.4% | 1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 68.0% | 49.4% | — | 43.6% | 14.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 31.7% | 59.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.01x | 1.58x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 2353.11x | — | — | 174.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has a strong balance sheet with strong liquidity, a healthy order book from long standing blue chip customers and no third party borrowing. The directors are confident that the company can continue to trade successfully for the foreseeable future and meet its obligations as they fall due. As such, the company continues to adopt the going concern basis in its preparation of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- DANNY SULLIVAN & SONS LTD. · parent
- Diamond Construction & Engineering Recruitment Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There were no events since the period end which materially affected the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'DRISCOLL, Kacey | Director | 2023-10-01 | May 1986 | Irish |
| O'SULLIVAN, Timothy Joseph | Director | 2011-09-28 | Feb 1986 | Irish |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURKE, Bernadette | Secretary | 1993-02-08 | 2001-01-08 |
| DOWLING, Michael Thomas | Secretary | 2000-04-20 | 2025-08-08 |
| O'SULLIVAN, Sheila | Secretary | 1991-12-11 | 1993-02-07 |
| CHETTLEBURGH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-12-11 | 1991-12-11 |
| DOWLING, Michael Thomas | Director | 2009-04-16 | 2025-08-08 |
| O'SULLIVAN, Daniel | Director | 1991-12-11 | 2019-05-10 |
| RIORDAN, Patrick John, Mr. | Director | 2009-03-30 | 2017-03-31 |
| SAXTON, David | Director | 2009-04-16 | 2025-01-15 |
| DAVID SAXTON | Corporate Director | 2009-04-16 | 2009-04-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Sullivan Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-18 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-07-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-07-31
-
Turnover
+67.4%
£143,816,497 £240,782,387
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+36.4%
£10,120,286 £13,805,796
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-13.5%
£25,837,995 £22,337,453
-
Employees
+8.1%
1,438 1,555
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-71.6%
£11,360,387 £3,221,826
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-67.6%
£11,361,789 £3,677,145
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+62.7%
£84,342,293 £137,248,673
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers