GEARBULK (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when GEARBULK (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-22 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-08
Watchouts
Cash
£595K
+171.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£110K
-55.8% vs 2023
Employees
5
-16.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£114K
-10.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GEARBULK (UK) LIMITED 1993-03-10 → present
- LISTLEAGUE LIMITED 1991-10-10 → 1993-03-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,866,000 | £1,957,000 | |
| Operating profit | £105,000 | £107,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £128,000 | £114,000 | |
| Net profit | £97,000 | £86,000 | |
| Cash | £219,000 | £595,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £249,000 | £110,000 | |
| Equity | £249,000 | £335,000 | |
| Average employees | 6 | 5 | |
| Wages | £1,304,000 | £1,436,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 5.5% | |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 4.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.15x | 1.21x | |
| Interest cover | 35.00x | 53.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company has a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the Company continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Since the year end, a controlling interest in Gearbulk AG has been acquired by Mitsui OSK Lines Ltd., Japan.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOVDEN, Kjell | Secretary | 2012-11-07 | — | — |
| HOVDEN, Kjell | Director | 2015-08-19 | Sep 1965 | Norwegian |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL, Jonathan | Secretary | 2011-01-26 | 2012-11-07 |
| HAUGSDAL, Jarle | Secretary | 1994-09-12 | 1996-06-27 |
| RINGDAL, Haakon | Secretary | 1996-06-27 | 2000-12-20 |
| STOREY, Jake | Secretary | 1999-10-28 | 2011-01-26 |
| WFW LEGAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | 1994-09-12 |
| AUGER, David | Director | 2011-05-19 | 2013-03-21 |
| CAMPBELL, Jonathan Francis | Director | 2013-03-21 | 2015-06-29 |
| GROTTERUD, Kai | Director | 2000-12-20 | 2006-01-03 |
| HAUGSDAL, Jarle | Director | 2008-09-18 | 2009-12-15 |
| HAUGSDAL, Jarle | Director | 1993-06-28 | 1996-06-27 |
| HOEGH, Hans Petter | Director | 2009-11-19 | 2011-05-19 |
| HULL, Peter David | Director | — | 1993-06-28 |
| IMAI, Tadashi | Director | 2009-11-19 | 2015-08-19 |
| JEBSEN, Kristian | Director | 2009-11-19 | 2015-08-19 |
| JEBSEN, Kristian | Director | 1993-05-25 | 2008-09-18 |
| RINGDAL, Haakon | Director | 1996-06-27 | 1999-10-28 |
| ZWAGA, Robert Alexander | Director | 2015-08-19 | 2017-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-12-01 | Active |
| Mr Kristian Jebsen | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-12-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-02 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-02-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2018-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.9%
£1,866,000 £1,957,000
-
Cash
+171.7%
£219,000 £595,000
-
Net assets
-55.8%
£249,000 £110,000
-
Employees
-16.7%
6 5
-
Operating profit
+1.9%
£105,000 £107,000
-
Profit before tax
-10.9%
£128,000 £114,000
-
Wages
+10.1%
£1,304,000 £1,436,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers