TEMPLE WINES (CASH & CARRY) LIMITED
Get an alert when TEMPLE WINES (CASH & CARRY) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-10 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+5.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
+4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
21
Average over period
Profit before tax
£1M
+60.3% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £13,805,237 | £12,847,400 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £501,004 | £778,298 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £686,607 | £1,100,509 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £934,595 | £526,569 | £826,695 | |
| Cash | — | — | £6,592,624 | £5,326,896 | £5,600,171 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £10,754,683 | £11,049,804 | £11,487,480 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £10,749,992 | £11,036,561 | £11,479,256 | |
| Equity | £9,828,838 | £9,831,397 | £10,749,992 | £11,036,561 | £11,479,256 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 0 | 21 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £415,648 | £463,434 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 3.6% | 6.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 3.8% | 6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 4.5% | 6.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 7.34x | 8.26x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 2246.65x | 77829.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Nagle James Associates Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company continues to explore all avenues to maintain its market share.”
- “While we remain cautious about the current economic climate, we hope to demonstrate the strenght of our business model with the continued support of our employees and successful relationships with our suppliers and customers.”
- “The company continues to expand and enhance its product range in the alcohol and beverage sector, focusing on offering customers a wide variety of quality brands at competitive prices.”
- “The company has implemented policies that require appropriate due diligence, to be executed on customers and suppliers and simultaneously focusing on adequate internal processes and systems to ensure compliance with regulatory framework.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATARIA, Nalin | Secretary | 2008-06-30 | — | Dutch |
| KATARIA, Rajni | Director | 1991-09-27 | Nov 1947 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KATARIA, Satish | Secretary | 1991-09-27 | 2008-02-09 |
| KUMAR, Ashok | Nominee Secretary | 1991-09-27 | 1991-09-27 |
| BJ REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-09-27 | 1991-09-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2020-06-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2019-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-06-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2018-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-6.9%
£13,805,237 £12,847,400
-
Cash
+5.1%
£5,326,896 £5,600,171
-
Net assets
+4%
£11,036,561 £11,479,256
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+55.3%
£501,004 £778,298
-
Profit before tax
+60.3%
£686,607 £1,100,509
-
Wages
+11.5%
£415,648 £463,434
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers