CWM ENVIRONMENTAL LTD.
Get an alert when CWM ENVIRONMENTAL LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-27 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-19.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
98
+6.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£95K
-94.6% first positive since 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CWM ENVIRONMENTAL LTD. 1997-05-08 → present
- CARMARTHEN DISTRICT WASTE DISPOSAL COMPANY LIMITED 1991-11-27 → 1997-05-08
- RJT 163 LIMITED 1991-08-22 → 1991-11-27
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £13,448,460 | — | £14,334,832 | — | £15,279,932 | £16,968,583 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£1,037,902 | — | £4,601 | — | £1,753,992 | £41,450 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£1,090,040 | — | -£51,395 | — | £1,771,423 | £95,128 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | -£1,090,040 | — | -£51,395 | — | £1,771,423 | £95,128 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,519,706 | £1,375,058 | £2,017,614 | £1,676,495 | £4,441,935 | £3,586,543 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £9,630,138 | — | £9,030,676 | — | £11,837,958 | £16,049,880 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £3,061,193 | — | £3,009,798 | — | £4,781,222 | £4,876,350 | |
| Equity | — | £3,890,525 | £4,151,233 | £3,061,193 | £3,061,193 | £3,009,798 | £3,009,799 | £4,781,222 | £4,876,350 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 77 | — | 88 | — | 92 | 98 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,271,356 | — | £2,421,288 | — | £2,645,460 | £3,056,093 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -7.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 11.5% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | -8.1% | — | -0.4% | — | 11.6% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -10.8% | — | 0.1% | — | 14.8% | 0.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 69.0% | 78.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.81x | 1.01x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | -19.90x | — | 0.07x | — | 40.71x | 0.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CWM ENVIRONMENTAL LTD. · parent
- Pembrokeshire Recycling Company Limited 100%
- Carmarthenshire Recycling Company Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The trading performance in the year is in line with the directors' expectations. The external commercial environment is expected to remain competitive into 2025 due to market pressures. However, the directors are confident that a satisfactory level of activity will be sustained for the foreseeable future. The directors are confident that the company will continue to be profit-making in 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS, Robert Dudley | Secretary | — | — | British |
| BOWEN, Owen William | Director | 2018-07-11 | Dec 1961 | Welsh |
| DAVIES, Simon | Director | 2025-01-28 | Jul 1972 | British |
| GALLAGHER, Sean Paschal Benedict | Director | 2016-01-01 | Aug 1977 | Welsh |
| GILBERT, David | Director | 2016-01-01 | May 1950 | British |
| JOHN, Daniel William | Director | 2024-03-20 | Jun 1985 | British |
| THOMAS, Robert Dudley | Director | — | Jun 1944 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Ainsley | Director | 2018-07-11 | Jan 1966 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEVAN, David Alwyn | Director | — | 1996-07-31 |
| DAVIES, David | Director | 1996-09-16 | 2011-07-01 |
| HANCOCK, John Stuart | Director | 1996-08-01 | 2015-12-31 |
| HINES, Geoffrey Henry | Director | — | 1996-07-31 |
| JONES, Clifford Merlin, Councillor | Director | 2004-06-07 | 2005-07-29 |
| JONES, Jason Wyn | Director | 2020-02-10 | 2024-06-03 |
| JONES, Lance Bowen | Director | 1996-08-01 | 2005-04-15 |
| JONES, Ryan, Cllr | Director | 1998-02-06 | 2004-06-04 |
| KENAGHAN, Francis John George | Director | — | 1996-07-31 |
| MORGAN, Emyr Wynn | Director | 2011-10-03 | 2018-12-31 |
| MULLEN, Ruth Mary | Director | 2018-07-19 | 2021-12-31 |
| OGDEN, Kath | Director | 2007-08-02 | 2018-07-11 |
| PHILLIPS, David Charles, Councillor | Director | — | 1998-02-06 |
| POLLER, Adrian | Director | 1996-08-01 | 1996-09-16 |
| REES, John Lewis | Director | 2005-07-29 | 2015-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmarthenshire County Council | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-10-29 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2020-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-29 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+11.1%
£15,279,932 £16,968,583
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-19.3%
£4,441,935 £3,586,543
-
Net assets
+2%
£4,781,222 £4,876,350
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+6.5%
92 98
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-97.6%
£1,753,992 £41,450
first positive since 2022
-
Profit before tax
-94.6%
£1,771,423 £95,128
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
+15.5%
£2,645,460 £3,056,093
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers