WESSEX GARAGES HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when WESSEX GARAGES HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-30 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-16
Watchouts
Cash
£28K
-97.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£17M
-8.4% vs 2024
Employees
323
+1.6% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£1M
+0.6% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £150,978,816 | — | £137,991,981 | £188,984,514 | £259,950,467 | £270,890,114 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£849,225 | — | £1,769,271 | £4,246,597 | -£838,322 | -£700,257 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£1,106,244 | — | £1,481,775 | £4,082,666 | -£1,470,819 | -£1,462,703 | |
| Net profit | — | -£1,112,235 | — | £1,316,945 | £3,276,081 | -£1,446,469 | -£1,593,370 | |
| Cash | — | £2,489,016 | £2,326,356 | £529 | £451,936 | £1,376,726 | £28,345 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £15,555,390 | — | £16,688,047 | £19,916,174 | £19,928,644 | £22,415,941 | |
| Net assets | — | £14,259,720 | — | £15,576,665 | £18,852,746 | £18,902,444 | £17,309,074 | |
| Equity | £15,371,955 | £14,259,720 | £14,259,720 | £15,576,665 | £18,852,746 | £18,902,444 | £17,309,074 | |
| Average employees | — | 306 | — | 283 | 281 | 318 | 323 | |
| Wages | — | £9,297,754 | — | £8,545,529 | £10,089,981 | £11,267,086 | £11,608,674 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -0.6% | — | 1.3% | 2.2% | -0.3% | -0.3% | |
| Net margin | — | -0.7% | — | 1.0% | 1.7% | -0.6% | -0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -5.5% | — | 10.6% | 21.3% | -4.2% | -3.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 71.8% | 74.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.19x | 1.13x | |
| Interest cover | — | -3.30x | — | 6.15x | 25.90x | -1.33x | -0.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Investment was made during the period in significant corporate identity upgrades at the Newport and Penarth Road operations.”
- “A major land purchase was made in the Cribbs Causeway area of Bristol to develop a new flagship Kia Dealership replacing the existing site in Feeder Road.”
- “At the end of the year, substantial new leased premises were also acquired in Cardiff to re-house the existing Hyundai operation.”
- “The Cardiff Kia showroom refurbishment was completed in FQ2 2024/25.”
- “A new leasehold motor dealership property was acquired in Cardiff and refurbished to secure the Hyundai brand representation.”
- “Our commitment to relocating the Bristol Kia Dealership to Cribbs Causeway is ongoing and following the purchase of land, building will commence to complete in Q3 2026 in line with our existing lease expiry dates. This move will consolidate 3 expensive leases into a freehold asset in a more viable location.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAGNALL, Timothy Raymond | Director | 2016-05-06 | Feb 1965 | British |
| ITO, Kazushige | Director | 2025-06-06 | Mar 1965 | Japanese |
| ITO, Masahide | Director | 2016-05-06 | Sep 1960 | Japanese |
| PARDOE, Mark | Director | 2025-06-06 | Aug 1966 | British |
| YAMAZAKI, Takuya | Director | 2025-06-06 | Jul 1968 | Japanese |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAGNALL, Timothy Raymond | Secretary | 2017-10-27 | 2022-05-01 |
| DUNNE, Andrew | Secretary | 2022-05-04 | 2025-12-18 |
| HURLEY, Jacqueline Barbara Joyce | Secretary | 1994-11-11 | 2004-06-08 |
| MOSS, Nicholas Anthony | Secretary | 1991-08-21 | 1991-09-12 |
| SIMPSON, David Martin Wynn | Secretary | 1991-09-12 | 1992-01-09 |
| SIMPSON, David Martin Wynn | Secretary | — | 1994-11-11 |
| SPRAKE, Ronald John | Secretary | 2004-06-08 | 2006-08-31 |
| TAYLOR, David Ross | Secretary | 2006-08-31 | 2017-10-27 |
| TREVOR, Stephen | Secretary | 1992-01-09 | 1994-10-24 |
| BROCK, Keith Barry | Director | 2004-06-08 | 2019-10-31 |
| HURLEY, Jacqueline Barbara Joyce | Director | 1994-03-30 | 1995-07-31 |
| MULVANEY, Jennifer Mary | Director | 1991-08-21 | 1991-09-12 |
| PATCH, Lynn | Director | 1991-09-12 | 2016-05-06 |
| PATCH, Stephen Martin | Director | 1991-09-12 | 2016-05-06 |
| TAKAHASHI, Kazuho | Director | 2016-05-06 | 2025-06-06 |
| WISEMAN, Chris | Director | 2019-11-01 | 2025-06-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vt Holdings Co Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-05-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 144 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-18 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-04 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-05-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.2%
£259,950,467 £270,890,114
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
-97.9%
£1,376,726 £28,345
-
Net assets
-8.4%
£18,902,444 £17,309,074
-
Employees
+1.6%
318 323
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+16.5%
-£838,322 -£700,257
-
Profit before tax
+0.6%
-£1,470,819 -£1,462,703
-
Wages
+3%
£11,267,086 £11,608,674
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers