GLOBAL INFUSION GROUP LTD
Get an alert when GLOBAL INFUSION GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-13
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+1.5% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£1M
+19.2% first positive since 2021
Employees
70
-5.4% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£418K
-2.6% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-13.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- GLOBAL INFUSION GROUP LTD 2003-02-17 → present
- THE INTERCONTINENTAL GROUP LTD 2002-11-12 → 2003-02-17
- INTERCONTINENTAL CATERING LIMITED 1991-08-02 → 2002-11-12
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | £15,708,322 | £12,877,525 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | £496,297 | £446,693 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | £429,053 | £417,790 | |
| Net profit | — | £583,816 | -£6,291,285 | — | -£162,092 | — | £239,167 | £262,921 | |
| Cash | — | £473,969 | £648,288 | — | £1,598,912 | — | £2,214,594 | £2,248,510 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,849,734 | £1,257,566 | — | £1,903,408 | — | £2,429,824 | £2,431,669 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,759,768 | -£397,137 | — | £458,597 | — | £1,188,753 | £1,416,552 | |
| Equity | £4,016,093 | £8,791,270 | -£1,325,792 | £620,689 | £458,597 | £458,597 | £1,188,753 | £1,416,552 | |
| Average employees | — | 124 | 72 | — | 84 | — | 74 | 70 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | £2,675,189 | £1,533,302 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.2% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.5% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.4% | 18.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.08x | 1.11x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.28x | 13.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GLOBAL INFUSION GROUP LTD · parent
- e2b Logistics Limited 100%
- GIG Asia e2b Limited 100%
- Eat to the Beat Limited 100%
- Eat to the Beat Inc 100%
- GIG HK Limited 100%
- Global Infusion Group France SAS 100%
Significant events
- “Despite the challenging economic conditions, the business continues to be profitable whilst delivering a number of successful events. Global supply chain issues and inflationary pressures are expected to remain for the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALKER, Robert Macdonald | Secretary | 2023-06-01 | — | — |
| JOEL, David | Director | 2025-04-11 | Oct 1958 | British |
| LAURENSON, Matthew Anthony | Director | 2021-02-18 | Mar 1989 | British |
| MAY, Sarah Louise | Director | 2021-01-19 | May 1969 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUMPHREYS, Carole Anne | Secretary | 2003-04-11 | 2003-12-05 |
| JONES, Adrian Martin Stuart | Secretary | 2018-03-23 | 2020-04-27 |
| JONES, Trevor | Secretary | 2017-08-01 | 2018-03-23 |
| LAURENSON, Fiona Deborah | Secretary | 2003-12-05 | 2005-06-01 |
| MAY, Sarah Louise | Secretary | 2020-04-27 | 2023-06-01 |
| MONTGOMERY, Christopher Colin | Secretary | 2005-06-01 | 2005-11-28 |
| MORRICE, Jonathan Guy | Secretary | 1993-06-20 | 1995-05-02 |
| SIBLEY, Gaynor Margaret | Secretary | 1995-05-02 | 2003-04-11 |
| SIBLEY, Gaynor Margaret | Secretary | 1993-10-22 | 1994-06-20 |
| SMITH, Gaynor | Secretary | 2005-11-28 | 2017-08-01 |
| WYNVELDT, Marguerite | Secretary | — | 1993-10-22 |
| LAURENSON, Anthony Peter | Director | — | 2021-01-19 |
| LAURENSON, Fiona Deborah | Director | — | 2007-01-26 |
| YOUNG, Timothy | Director | 2023-06-01 | 2025-04-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Anthony Laurenson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-04-21 | Active |
| Sarah Louise May | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-08-29 | Active |
| Mr Anthony Peter Laurenson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-01-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 148 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-20 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-06-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-18 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-08 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-17 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-18%
£15,708,322 £12,877,525
-
Cash
+1.5%
£2,214,594 £2,248,510
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+19.2%
£1,188,753 £1,416,552
first positive since 2021
-
Employees
-5.4%
74 70
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-10%
£496,297 £446,693
-
Profit before tax
-2.6%
£429,053 £417,790
-
Wages
-42.7%
£2,675,189 £1,533,302
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers