STAMFORD ENDOWED SCHOOLS ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Get an alert when STAMFORD ENDOWED SCHOOLS ENTERPRISES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-08 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£199K
+144.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£60K
0% vs 2023
Employees
32
+39.1% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£178K
+115.3% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- STAMFORD ENDOWED SCHOOLS ENTERPRISES LIMITED 2001-02-05 → present
- STAMFORD SCHOOL ENTERPRISES LIMITED 1991-07-16 → 2001-02-05
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £859,794 | £567,547 | £572,963 | £595,253 | £585,567 | £734,721 | |
| Operating profit | £110,645 | -£34,140 | £113,592 | £87,052 | £82,785 | £178,269 | |
| Profit before tax | £110,645 | -£34,140 | £113,592 | £87,052 | £82,785 | £178,269 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £82,785 | £178,269 | |
| Cash | £204,255 | £330,942 | £163,101 | £265,173 | £81,455 | £199,083 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £60,676 | £26,536 | £60,002 | £60,002 | £60,002 | £60,002 | |
| Net assets | £60,676 | £26,536 | £60,002 | £60,002 | £60,002 | £60,002 | |
| Equity | £60,676 | £26,536 | £60,002 | £60,002 | £60,002 | £60,002 | |
| Average employees | 23 | 19 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 32 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.9% | -6.0% | 19.8% | 14.6% | 14.1% | 24.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 14.1% | 24.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 182.4% | -128.7% | 189.3% | 145.1% | 138.0% | 297.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.28x | 0.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having made reasonable enquires, the Directors are confident that the company has sufficient resources to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The Directors are confident that the company will continue to trade profitably into the near future. For these reasons, the Directors believe that the company is a going concern and that it is appropriate to prepare the accounts on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “In the year the Company built a new tuck-shop at the School's St Paul's site. This project was funded by the School's catering partner Holroyd Howe. The tuck-shop is a for profit business and became operational at the start of the autumn term, selling food and drinks to students and parents.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOREY, Stewart Douglas | Director | 2024-09-04 | Feb 1978 | British |
| HINDMARCH, Tom | Director | 2014-03-17 | Oct 1963 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHEDD, Neil | Secretary | 2001-02-05 | 2010-02-21 |
| CROSSLAND, Emma | Secretary | 2011-07-27 | 2016-01-08 |
| HOLDEN, Godfrey Allen | Secretary | 1996-03-01 | 2002-03-11 |
| JONES, John Herbert, Lt Colonel | Secretary | 1991-07-16 | 1995-07-31 |
| MCLOUGHLIN, John Allan | Secretary | 2010-02-21 | 2011-07-26 |
| SIMMONDS, Janet Mary | Secretary | 2016-01-08 | 2017-09-18 |
| SMITH, Richard Ross | Secretary | 2017-09-18 | 2019-01-10 |
| CLANCY, Timothy George | Director | 1991-07-16 | 1998-01-18 |
| COCKERILL, Michael John | Director | 2020-02-01 | 2021-10-16 |
| COCKERILL, Michael John | Director | 2003-05-22 | 2019-12-02 |
| DODWORTH, Peter | Director | 1997-11-18 | 2007-09-30 |
| FARQUHAR-SMITH, Horatio William | Director | 2008-05-18 | 2012-10-31 |
| FORSTER, Jean | Director | 1991-07-16 | 2003-11-24 |
| MOSS, Ian David | Director | 2012-12-03 | 2019-12-31 |
| WHITE, Dean James, Dr | Director | 2019-06-24 | 2024-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stamford Endowed School Trustee Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-04-19 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-19 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+25.5%
£585,567 £734,721
-
Cash
+144.4%
£81,455 £199,083
-
Net assets
0%
£60,002 £60,002
-
Employees
+39.1%
23 32
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+115.3%
£82,785 £178,269
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+115.3%
£82,785 £178,269
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers