DUNSTERS FARM (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when DUNSTERS FARM (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+34.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+22.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
138
+20% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£950K
+11% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £29,268,375 | £32,147,538 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £882,833 | £955,927 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £855,805 | £950,320 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £618,692 | £676,130 | |
| Cash | £500 | — | — | — | £1,138,587 | £1,529,416 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,750 | — | — | — | £3,639,455 | £3,765,238 | |
| Net assets | £1,750 | — | — | — | £2,866,220 | £3,512,350 | |
| Equity | — | £1,750 | £1,750 | £1,013,265 | £2,866,220 | £3,512,350 | |
| Average employees | 2 | — | — | — | 115 | 138 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,258,120 | £4,198,713 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 3.0% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 2.1% | 2.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 24.3% | 25.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 66.9% | 56.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.36x | 1.55x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 27.89x | 47.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- D.R.E. & Co. (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- DUNSTERS FARM (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- Dunsters Farm Limited 100%
- The Little Food Company Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group successfully integrated the business and assets of The Little Food Company Limited, which were transferred across on 31 May 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARLOW, Hannah Elizabeth | Director | 2021-03-08 | Aug 1984 | British |
| MATHEW, Jeremy James | Director | 1991-10-21 | Oct 1956 | British |
| MATHEW, Thomas James | Director | 2021-03-08 | Oct 1986 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MATHEW, Elizabeth Louise | Secretary | 1991-10-21 | 2021-03-08 |
| RATCLIFFE, Nancy Elizabeth | Secretary | 1991-07-10 | 1991-10-21 |
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-07-10 | 1991-07-10 |
| MATHEW, Elizabeth Louise | Director | 1991-10-21 | 2021-03-08 |
| RATCLIFFE, Leslie | Director | 1991-07-10 | 1991-10-21 |
| RATCLIFFE, Nancy Elizabeth | Director | 1991-07-10 | 1991-10-21 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-07-10 | 1991-07-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Thomas James Mathew | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-08 | Active |
| Mrs Hannah Elizabeth Barlow | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-08 | Active |
| Mr Jeremy James Mathew | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-08 |
| Mrs Elizabeth Louise Mathew | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-03-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-03-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-03-18 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-03-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-03-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-03-18 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2021-03-18 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2021-03-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-03-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.8%
£29,268,375 £32,147,538
-
Cash
+34.3%
£1,138,587 £1,529,416
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+22.5%
£2,866,220 £3,512,350
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+20%
115 138
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+8.3%
£882,833 £955,927
-
Profit before tax
+11%
£855,805 £950,320
-
Wages
+28.9%
£3,258,120 £4,198,713
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers