TORQUE LOGISTICS LIMITED
Get an alert when TORQUE LOGISTICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-12 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+62% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+55% vs 2024
Employees
110
+7.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+104.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,823,000 | £40,017,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,599,000 | £3,497,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,794,000 | £3,673,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,354,000 | £2,733,000 | |
| Cash | £4,651,000 | £7,536,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,057,000 | £7,801,000 | |
| Net assets | £4,965,000 | £7,698,000 | |
| Equity | £4,965,000 | £7,698,000 | |
| Average employees | 102 | 110 | |
| Wages | £4,294,000 | £4,855,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.4% | 8.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.5% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 31.6% | 44.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.52x | 1.96x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- TORQUE LOGISTICS LIMITED · parent
- Bzar E-Commerce Limited 100%
- Cube Logistics Limited 100%
- Torque Brands Limited 100%
- Torque Rebrands Limited 100%
- Torque Omni-Channel Limited 100%
- Elite Processing Limited 100%
- Torque Engage Limited 100%
- Climate Controlled Logistics Limited 100%
- Elite Forwarders Limited 100%
- Elite Supply Chain Limited 100%
- Torque Limited 100%
- Torque Group Limited 100%
- Torque Retail Services Europe Limited 100%
- Elite Retail Services Limited 100%
- Torque Haulage Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Forwarders Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Logistics Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Warehousing Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Freight Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Processing Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Transport Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Apps Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Click & Collect Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Couriers Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Vision Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Outlet Europe Limited 100%
- Torque QC Services Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Reverse Logistics Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Finance Europe Limited 100%
- Torque E-Commerce Europe Limited 100%
- Torque E-Fulfilment Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Systems Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Supply Chain Solutions Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Omni-Channel Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Web Design Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Home Shopping Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Multi-Channel Europe Limited 100%
- Torque Multi-Channel Limited 100%
- Torque E-Commerce Limited 100%
- Elite Group Logistics Limited 100%
- Torque E-Fulfilment Limited 100%
- Torque Forwarders Limited 100%
- Torque Transport Limited 100%
- Torque Distribution Limited 100%
- Torque Systems Limited 100%
- Torque Warehousing Limited 100%
- Torque Freight Limited 100%
- Torque Processing Limited 100%
- Torque Web Design Limited 100%
- Torque Apps Limited 100%
- Torque Vision Limited 100%
- Torque Click & Collect Limited 100%
- Torque Home Shopping Limited 100%
- Torque Couriers Limited 100%
- Torque Finance Limited 100%
- Torque Outlet Limited 100%
- Torque Supply Chain Solutions Limited 100%
- Torque Haulage Limited 100%
- Torque Power Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Through a mixture of increased volumes and generally higher freight rates, turnover during the year has increased to £40.0m (2024: £24.8m). Despite the continued volatility in freight rates, the company remains well positioned through its ongoing success in securing new customers and new trade lanes.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLINSON, Martin Donald | Secretary | 2019-03-21 | — | — |
| FIRTH, Stewart Paul | Director | 1994-11-17 | Nov 1970 | British |
| HOWARTH, Timothy Simon | Director | 2008-10-09 | Apr 1958 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DARCY, Eamonn Patrick Andrew | Secretary | 2011-04-28 | 2017-07-31 |
| DIMOND, Diane Marjorie | Secretary | 1994-06-08 | 1996-08-21 |
| FISHER, Don | Secretary | 1992-12-02 | 1994-05-26 |
| FRIEL, Edward Joseph | Secretary | 2008-01-10 | 2011-04-28 |
| JOYCE, Andrew Robert | Secretary | 1996-08-21 | 2008-01-10 |
| WILLCOX, Stephen Reginald | Secretary | — | 1992-12-02 |
| HAMILTON SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-07-31 | 2019-03-21 |
| DARCY, Eamonn Patrick Andrew | Director | 1997-08-21 | 2019-12-31 |
| DAVIDSON, Frances Maria | Director | 1994-11-17 | 1995-03-24 |
| DAVIES, George William | Director | — | 1992-06-10 |
| DIMOND, Diane Marjorie | Director | 1994-11-17 | 1997-06-10 |
| FISHER, Don | Director | 1992-12-15 | 1995-09-28 |
| FRIEL, Edward Joseph | Director | 2005-06-13 | 2013-06-04 |
| HOWARTH, Timothy Simon | Director | 1995-11-13 | 1998-08-24 |
| MOSSMAN, Andrew Vernon | Director | — | 1992-06-10 |
| WILKINSON, Graham | Director | — | 1998-05-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torque Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-10-30 | Active |
| Sheds For Logistics Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-10-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 179 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-16 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-04-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-20 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2022-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-04-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+61.2%
£24,823,000 £40,017,000
-
Cash
+62%
£4,651,000 £7,536,000
-
Net assets
+55%
£4,965,000 £7,698,000
-
Employees
+7.8%
102 110
-
Operating profit
+118.7%
£1,599,000 £3,497,000
-
Profit before tax
+104.7%
£1,794,000 £3,673,000
-
Wages
+13.1%
£4,294,000 £4,855,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers