J & S ACCESSORIES LIMITED
Get an alert when J & S ACCESSORIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£439K
-22.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£19M
-9.6% vs 2023
Employees
249
+1.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+8.2% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £37,062,429 | £42,822,432 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £3,646,181 | £3,897,767 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £3,591,978 | £3,887,181 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £2,714,168 | £2,928,017 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £566,933 | £439,116 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £21,216,963 | £19,206,113 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £20,861,920 | £18,860,708 | |
| Equity | £17,301,359 | £12,031,505 | £13,239,269 | £16,300,989 | £19,024,667 | £20,861,920 | £18,860,708 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 246 | 249 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £6,380,831 | £7,597,769 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 9.8% | 9.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 7.3% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 17.2% | 20.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06x | 2.63x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 59.96x | 89.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Riverside Accountancy Lancaster Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. The auditors concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate and identified no material uncertainties.”
Significant events
- “In March 2025 a new shop was opened in Cardiff.”
- “In July 2025 the Preston shop ceased trading as the lease had ended and the premises were considered too small. Operations were moved to a much larger shop in nearby Leyland where trading to-date has been strong.”
- “In September 2025 in anticipation of the lease ending an opportunity arose to move the Oxford shop to a better nearby location in Abingdon.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNCH, Peter John Davenport | Secretary | 2019-05-17 | — | — |
| COOK, Peter John Deveroux | Director | 1991-05-15 | Dec 1953 | British |
| LYNCH, Peter John Davenport | Director | 2015-01-01 | Nov 1956 | English |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOK, Sheila | Secretary | 1991-05-15 | 2019-05-17 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-05-15 | 1991-05-15 |
| COOK, Eric John | Director | 1991-05-15 | 2004-03-22 |
| COOK, Sheila | Director | — | 2019-05-17 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-05-15 | 1991-05-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J & S Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-30 | Active |
| J & S Doncaster Properties Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-06-20 | Ceased 2020-12-30 |
| Mr Peter John Deveroux Cook | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-05-15 | Ceased 2019-06-20 |
| Mrs Elisabeth Ann Cook | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-05-15 | Ceased 2019-06-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 171 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-11-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-06-04 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-06-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-06-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-06-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-11-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-10-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-06-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-06-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-06-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+15.5%
£37,062,429 £42,822,432
-
Cash
-22.5%
£566,933 £439,116
-
Net assets
-9.6%
£20,861,920 £18,860,708
-
Employees
+1.2%
246 249
-
Operating profit
+6.9%
£3,646,181 £3,897,767
-
Profit before tax
+8.2%
£3,591,978 £3,887,181
-
Wages
+19.1%
£6,380,831 £7,597,769
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers