GROSVENOR CLEANING SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when GROSVENOR CLEANING SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-11 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£831K
+63.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
-2.6% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
508
+23.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£227K
-58% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GROSVENOR CLEANING SERVICES LIMITED 1995-02-27 → present
- GROSVENOR CLEANING SERVICES (S.E.) LIMITED 1991-04-16 → 1995-02-27
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,940,528 | — | £12,794,948 | £19,746,879 | |
| Operating profit | — | £13,653 | — | £38,015 | -£359,797 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £132,417 | — | £540,798 | £227,249 | |
| Net profit | — | £132,417 | — | £361,910 | £131,657 | |
| Cash | — | £913,370 | — | £508,634 | £831,227 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £9,942,838 | — | £8,536,095 | £8,346,320 | |
| Net assets | — | £9,855,513 | — | £8,506,330 | £8,285,457 | |
| Equity | £799,794 | £9,855,513 | £9,855,513 | £8,506,330 | £8,285,457 | |
| Average employees | — | 386 | — | 412 | 508 | |
| Wages | — | £7,058,167 | — | £7,711,211 | £11,086,406 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 0.1% | — | 0.3% | -1.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.1% | — | 2.8% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 0.1% | — | 0.4% | -4.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.02x | 1.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCAULEY, John Bernard | Secretary | 2010-01-15 | — | British |
| MCCAULEY, Bernard | Director | 1993-10-17 | Nov 1962 | Irish |
| MCCAULEY, Rita | Director | 1996-10-10 | Aug 1961 | Irish |
| MCCAULEY, Rita | Director | 1991-04-16 | Apr 1943 | Irish |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCCAULEY, Rita | Secretary | 1991-04-16 | 2010-01-15 |
| FIRST SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-04-16 | 1991-04-16 |
| DUIGNAN, Eamonn, Mr. | Director | 2011-02-01 | 2016-02-19 |
| MC CAULEY, Ben, Mr. | Director | 2010-04-17 | 2017-05-30 |
| MCCAULEY, Desmond | Director | 1993-10-17 | 2005-06-01 |
| MCCAULEY, John Bernard | Director | 1991-04-16 | 1997-01-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grosvenor Integrated Services Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-07-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+54.3%
£12,794,948 £19,746,879
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+63.4%
£508,634 £831,227
-
Net assets
-2.6%
£8,506,330 £8,285,457
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+23.3%
412 508
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-1,046.5%
£38,015 -£359,797
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-58%
£540,798 £227,249
-
Wages
+43.8%
£7,711,211 £11,086,406
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers