WINNING BLEND LIMITED
Get an alert when WINNING BLEND LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-10 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£866K
+98.6% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-9.2% vs 2023
Employees
223
-9.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£726K
+0.8% first positive since 2022
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2022-02-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,882,267 | — | £24,861,001 | — | £22,986,347 | — | £24,053,165 | — | £27,655,119 | £24,555,097 | |
| Operating profit | £1,056,538 | — | £1,818,003 | — | £269,818 | — | -£453,130 | — | £812,746 | £773,683 | |
| Profit before tax | £962,962 | — | £1,772,414 | — | £245,814 | — | -£529,948 | — | £720,026 | £725,879 | |
| Net profit | £844,919 | — | £1,519,560 | — | £205,104 | — | -£210,801 | — | £490,001 | £492,003 | |
| Cash | £6,481 | — | £5,125 | — | £682,619 | — | £76,062 | — | £436,324 | £866,412 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,479,369 | — | £3,891,557 | — | £5,066,811 | — | £4,943,472 | — | £5,222,305 | £4,563,891 | |
| Net assets | £1,900,284 | — | £3,419,844 | — | £3,624,948 | — | £3,414,147 | — | £3,904,148 | £3,546,151 | |
| Equity | £1,900,284 | £1,900,284 | £3,419,844 | £3,419,844 | £3,624,948 | £3,624,948 | £3,414,147 | £3,414,147 | £3,904,148 | £3,546,151 | |
| Average employees | 157 | — | 191 | — | 201 | — | 235 | — | 246 | 223 | |
| Wages | £4,619,148 | — | £5,490,851 | — | £5,685,363 | — | £5,959,484 | — | £6,227,255 | £6,158,281 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2022-02-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.1% | — | 7.3% | — | 1.2% | — | -1.9% | — | 2.9% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | 4.0% | — | 6.1% | — | 0.9% | — | -0.9% | — | 1.8% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 42.6% | — | 46.7% | — | 5.3% | — | -9.2% | — | 15.6% | 17.0% | |
| Interest cover | 11.29x | — | 39.43x | — | 11.24x | — | -5.90x | — | 8.71x | 13.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
7 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOMMERS, Mark Richard | Secretary | 2010-04-30 | — | — |
| CONDON, Edmond | Director | 2025-07-30 | Jun 1985 | Irish |
| DEAN, Sarah | Director | 2020-11-27 | Nov 1975 | British |
| HOBBS, Peter James | Director | 2010-04-15 | Oct 1980 | British |
| NEW, Stuart James | Director | 2025-06-25 | Aug 1979 | British |
| SOMMERS, Mark Richard | Director | 2020-11-27 | Mar 1980 | British |
| WOODINGTON, Mark Robert | Director | 2010-04-15 | Mar 1980 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANZANI, Paul | Secretary | 2003-09-26 | 2010-04-30 |
| LLOYD, Angela Amy | Secretary | 1994-03-11 | 1995-12-29 |
| SMART, Linda | Secretary | 1995-12-09 | 2003-09-26 |
| SMART, Linda | Secretary | 1991-03-14 | 1994-03-11 |
| COMBINED SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-03-11 | 1991-03-14 |
| ANZANI, Paul | Director | 2001-04-30 | 2010-06-23 |
| ELLIS, David | Director | 1991-03-14 | 1997-01-03 |
| EVANS, Peter William | Director | 2010-04-15 | 2014-03-06 |
| PARRY, Eric | Director | 1992-08-31 | 2011-09-05 |
| ROBEY, Peter Richard | Director | 2020-11-27 | 2025-11-26 |
| WOODBRIDGE, David Michael | Director | 1991-03-14 | 1994-10-04 |
| COMBINED SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-03-11 | 1991-03-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indigo Food Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-01-08 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-01-08 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-05-10 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-05-09 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-01-08 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-11.2%
£27,655,119 £24,555,097
-
Cash
+98.6%
£436,324 £866,412
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-9.2%
£3,904,148 £3,546,151
-
Employees
-9.3%
246 223
-
Operating profit
-4.8%
£812,746 £773,683
first positive since 2022
-
Profit before tax
+0.8%
£720,026 £725,879
first positive since 2022
-
Wages
-1.1%
£6,227,255 £6,158,281
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers