H.V.R. INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when H.V.R. INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-04 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£113K
+39.1% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£13M
-2.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
153
+15% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£466K
-205.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- H.V.R. INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1991-03-28 → present
- THERMCREST LIMITED 1991-03-07 → 1991-03-28
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £9,551,969 | £7,399,157 | £9,582,548 | £12,167,661 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,002,598 | -£23,470 | £456,606 | -£427,919 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £993,559 | -£35,222 | £443,417 | -£466,055 | |
| Net profit | — | £786,954 | -£7,216 | £341,565 | -£343,838 | |
| Cash | — | £50,907 | £13,459 | £80,898 | £112,547 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £13,106,934 | £13,018,928 | £13,424,491 | £13,129,871 | |
| Net assets | — | £12,845,187 | £12,837,971 | £13,179,536 | £12,835,698 | |
| Equity | £12,058,233 | £12,845,187 | £12,837,971 | £13,179,536 | £12,835,698 | |
| Average employees | — | 148 | 134 | 133 | 153 | |
| Wages | — | £4,090,354 | £3,688,162 | £4,261,516 | £5,028,787 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 10.5% | -0.3% | 4.8% | -3.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 8.2% | -0.1% | 3.6% | -2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 7.6% | -0.2% | 3.4% | -3.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 14.6% | 15.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 7.30x | 6.92x | |
| Interest cover | — | 74.29x | -1.60x | 30.22x | -10.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that there is no material uncertainty in relation to going concern and that the company has adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months from the date of signing the financial statements. Therefore the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- H.V.R. INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- HVR Advanced Power Components Inc 86.96%
Significant events
- “This financial year was a challenging one, with promising, positive revenue growth in the first six months of the period offset by a difficult second half.”
- “During the year, orders increased significantly, however staff shortages and the inability to recruit and retain staff resulted in the company being unable to scale up at the rapid rate required.”
- “the company underperformed due to wage increases, excessive energy costs, high inflation and the continuing global uncertainty.”
- “It is expected the majority of 2024/25 will remain challenging and the benefits of the above actions to only start coming through in the last quarter of the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIOTT, Stephen Mitchell | Director | 1997-10-30 | Apr 1958 | British |
| MCLAUGHLIN, Kevin Stafford | Director | 1997-10-30 | Jan 1953 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KETCHIN, John Scott | Secretary | 1999-06-14 | 2008-11-06 |
| MANNING, Roger John | Secretary | 1991-03-15 | 1999-06-14 |
| WILSON, Joan | Secretary | 2008-11-06 | 2013-10-16 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-03-07 | 1991-03-15 |
| BLACK, Christopher Angus Delmuir | Director | 1997-11-13 | 1999-06-14 |
| KETCHIN, John Scott | Director | 2000-03-01 | 2013-08-31 |
| MANNING, Roger John | Director | 1991-03-15 | 1999-03-31 |
| NICHOLSON, Henry | Director | 1991-03-15 | 1997-10-30 |
| PRICE, Denzil John Llewelyn | Director | 1991-03-15 | 1997-10-30 |
| WHARTON, Eric William | Director | 1991-03-15 | 1997-10-30 |
| WILSON, Alan Steven | Director | 1997-10-30 | 2013-08-31 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-03-07 | 1991-03-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen Elliott | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Kevin Stafford Mclaughlin | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-05-31 vs 2023-05-31
-
Turnover
+27%
£9,582,548 £12,167,661
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+39.1%
£80,898 £112,547
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-2.6%
£13,179,536 £12,835,698
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+15%
133 153
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-193.7%
£456,606 -£427,919
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-205.1%
£443,417 -£466,055
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+18%
£4,261,516 £5,028,787
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers