STERIGENICS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when STERIGENICS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-12-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-14 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-28
Watchouts
Cash
£189K
-93.9% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£23M
+31% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
83
+9.2% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£7M
+56.8% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-12-31.
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- STERIGENICS UK LIMITED 2004-06-15 → present
- IBA S & I LIMITED 2000-12-22 → 2004-06-15
- GRIFFITH MICRO SCIENCE LTD. 1992-05-18 → 2000-12-22
- GRIFFITH M.S. LIMITED 1991-03-01 → 1992-05-18
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,021,000 | £16,499,000 | £18,331,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,763,000 | £5,687,000 | £6,548,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,072,000 | £4,356,000 | £6,831,000 | |
| Net profit | — | £3,054,000 | £5,496,000 | |
| Cash | £3,199,000 | £3,091,000 | £189,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £29,418,000 | £32,690,000 | £35,030,000 | |
| Net assets | £14,658,000 | £17,712,000 | £23,208,000 | |
| Equity | £14,658,000 | £17,712,000 | £23,208,000 | |
| Average employees | 86 | 76 | 83 | |
| Wages | — | £3,139,000 | £3,107,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 26.8% | 34.5% | 35.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 18.5% | 30.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.8% | 17.4% | 18.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.39x | 1.85x | |
| Interest cover | 6.03x | 4.23x | 12.86x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Given that the Company has access to the group's cash pooling facility and is financed through intercompany loans with other Group companies, confirmation of both the ability to and the intent to provide ongoing support to the extent necessary through the period to 12 months from the date of approval of the Statement of Financial Position has been obtained from the Company's ultimate parent company, Sotera Health. Having received this confirmation and considered the forecast financial position of Sotera Health and their willingness and ability to provide financial support to the Company as needed, the Director has a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On the 28th June 2024; The full Share Capital of Sterigenics UK Ltd was transferred to Nelson Labs NV.In consideration for the sale of the beneficial interest in the Shares, the Purchaser and the Seller entered into a loan agreement in a form agreed between themselves (the Loan Agreement), pursuant to which the Seller made available to the Purchaser a term loan in an amount of USD57,963,000”
- “In February 2025, the Company proposes to make a cash dividend distribution to its new Parent Company - Nelson Labs of $2,800,000”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAUDWELL, Stephen James | Director | 2022-01-14 | Jan 1974 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY, Patrick Joseph | Secretary | 2010-12-20 | 2018-02-08 |
| NICHOLSON, James Brett | Secretary | 1991-03-01 | 1996-02-27 |
| PEACOCK, Ronald David | Secretary | 1996-02-27 | 2010-12-20 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-03-01 | 1991-03-01 |
| AESCHLIMANN, Hans | Director | 2000-11-29 | 2002-07-01 |
| BARRIE, Dirk | Director | 1994-09-22 | 2002-06-28 |
| BOSCH, Bruno | Director | 1999-05-14 | 2000-11-29 |
| GRIFFITH, Dean Ladd | Director | 1991-03-01 | 1994-06-01 |
| JAMES F, Clouser | Director | 2002-06-28 | 2004-04-30 |
| LAMBRECHTS, Jo Flor Toom | Director | 2002-06-28 | 2010-12-20 |
| MARKEY, Marc | Director | 2002-06-28 | 2011-12-31 |
| STRAIN, Peter | Director | 2011-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| TUTTLE, Brian John | Director | 1994-06-01 | 1999-05-14 |
| VAN MOERBEKE, Marc Etienne | Director | 1991-03-01 | 1994-09-22 |
| WYE, Adrian | Director | 2004-04-30 | 2022-01-14 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-03-01 | 1991-03-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Labs Nv | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-06-28 | Active |
| Sotera Health Company | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2024-05-01 | Ceased 2024-06-27 |
| Mr Charles Robert Kaye | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-05-01 |
| Mr Joseph P. Landy | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-02-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-19 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-14 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-28 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-24 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-03-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-08 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.1%
£16,499,000 £18,331,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-93.9%
£3,091,000 £189,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+31%
£17,712,000 £23,208,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+9.2%
76 83
-
Operating profit
+15.1%
£5,687,000 £6,548,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+56.8%
£4,356,000 £6,831,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-1%
£3,139,000 £3,107,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers