COMFY QUILTS LIMITED
Get an alert when COMFY QUILTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-08 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-34.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£42M
+5.2% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
310
+3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
+12.4% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- COMFY QUILTS LIMITED 1991-04-03 → present
- VOUCHMACE LIMITED 1991-01-22 → 1991-04-03
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £86,929,297 | — | £97,848,926 | £101,931,760 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,406,597 | — | £7,885,853 | £8,828,495 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,196,847 | £2,422,858 | £6,935,182 | £7,798,547 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £3,558,143 | £1,692,491 | £1,792,536 | £5,207,337 | £5,703,963 | |
| Cash | -£2,949,307 | -£1,334,454 | £1,465 | £813 | £3,842,398 | £8,727,061 | £5,687,072 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £26,298,035 | £35,709,942 | £40,880,362 | £46,522,556 | £46,972,897 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £22,210,864 | £32,650,790 | £33,859,076 | £40,123,610 | £42,220,101 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £32,650,790 | £33,859,076 | £40,123,610 | £42,220,101 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 329 | 319 | 319 | 301 | 310 | |
| Wages | — | — | £12,985,223 | £12,353,023 | £12,447,707 | £13,662,536 | £14,064,786 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 2.8% | — | 8.1% | 8.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.9% | — | 5.3% | 5.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 6.7% | — | 17.0% | 18.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.68x | 1.66x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 11.47x | — | 8.19x | 9.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lopian Gross Barnett & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- COMFY QUILTS LIMITED · parent
- Bedcrest Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover has increased by 4% during the year and the directors are satisfied with this performance. Operating profit has increased to £8.8m due to the factors mentioned in the fair review of the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORYOUSSEF, Gillian Ruth | Secretary | — | — | British |
| MORYOUSSEF, James | Director | 2006-12-12 | Jun 1975 | British |
| MORYOUSSEF, Max | Director | — | Nov 1944 | British |
| MORYOUSSEF, Yves Robert | Director | 1994-12-12 | Oct 1968 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, Alan Thomas | Director | — | 1994-12-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Yves Robert Moryoussef | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-03-23 | Active |
| Mr James Moryoussef | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-03-23 | Active |
| Robertsbridge Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-05-05 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-05-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-10 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-05-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-05-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-05-05 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2021-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+4.2%
£97,848,926 £101,931,760
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-34.8%
£8,727,061 £5,687,072
-
Net assets
+5.2%
£40,123,610 £42,220,101
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+3%
301 310
-
Operating profit
+12%
£7,885,853 £8,828,495
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+12.4%
£6,935,182 £7,798,547
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+2.9%
£13,662,536 £14,064,786
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers