SPEDITION SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when SPEDITION SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-26 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£20M
-18.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£23M
+5.1% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
21
-25% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-70.4% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £28,676,301 | — | £29,013,660 | — | £36,857,384 | — | £43,029,316 | — | £26,816,866 | £15,305,039 | |
| Operating profit | £3,659,778 | — | £4,038,466 | — | £6,357,609 | — | £11,786,981 | — | £4,756,658 | £938,368 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,665,617 | — | £4,037,474 | — | £6,603,587 | — | £11,782,702 | — | £5,149,105 | £1,525,011 | |
| Net profit | £2,967,214 | — | £3,265,035 | — | £5,337,087 | — | £9,642,660 | — | £3,848,007 | £1,129,285 | |
| Cash | £7,852,629 | £7,852,629 | £11,739,517 | £11,739,517 | £16,443,478 | £16,443,478 | £20,924,570 | £20,924,570 | £24,790,577 | £20,267,820 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,825,464 | — | £11,773,521 | — | £14,885,608 | — | £20,301,686 | — | £22,157,036 | £23,298,322 | |
| Net assets | £9,825,464 | — | £11,773,521 | — | £14,885,608 | — | £20,295,538 | — | £22,143,545 | £23,272,830 | |
| Equity | £9,825,464 | £9,825,464 | £11,773,521 | £11,773,521 | £14,885,608 | £14,885,608 | £20,295,538 | £20,295,538 | £22,143,545 | £23,272,830 | |
| Average employees | 41 | — | 34 | — | 32 | — | 30 | — | 28 | 21 | |
| Wages | £912,444 | — | £924,831 | — | £1,120,914 | — | £951,945 | — | £717,106 | £648,874 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.8% | — | 13.9% | — | 17.2% | — | 27.4% | — | 17.7% | 6.1% | |
| Net margin | 10.3% | — | 11.3% | — | 14.5% | — | 22.4% | — | 14.3% | 7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 37.2% | — | 34.3% | — | 42.7% | — | 58.1% | — | 21.5% | 4.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.31x | 7.80x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 2837.99x | — | 4467.75x | — | 1889.24x | — | 93.33x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Calders (1883) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is well positioned and funded to finance its business going forwards and able to adjust staffing levels and to an extent overhead costs if activity further reduces..”
Significant events
- “The war between Russia and the Ukraine continues and its full impact on ongoing trading activities remains uncertain.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARNER, Jennine Helen | Secretary | 2016-10-25 | — | — |
| FAZAL, Elias Rastorp | Director | 2020-03-04 | Mar 2001 | British |
| FAZAL, Yasmin | Director | 2014-03-13 | Mar 1966 | British |
| FAZAL, Zakaria Rastorp | Director | 2015-06-22 | Nov 1995 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTENSEN, Henrik Meldgaard | Secretary | — | 1994-09-28 |
| FAZAL, Yasmin | Secretary | 1994-09-28 | 2010-12-23 |
| CHRISTENSEN, Henrik Meldgaard | Director | — | 1994-09-28 |
| FAZAL, Yasmin | Director | 1994-07-25 | 2010-12-23 |
| NELISSEN, Eddy Ghislain | Director | 2015-09-18 | 2016-08-11 |
| RASTORP, Jens | Director | — | 2014-06-25 |
| TRACEY, Cormac David | Director | 2017-06-22 | 2022-11-22 |
| PSC LOGISTICS SPRL | Corporate Director | 2010-12-23 | 2020-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Jennine Garner | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-01-02 | Ceased 2019-02-01 |
| Psc Logistics Sprl | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Yasmin Fazal | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 155 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-07 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-02-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-14 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2022-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-42.9%
£26,816,866 £15,305,039
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-18.2%
£24,790,577 £20,267,820
-
Net assets
+5.1%
£22,143,545 £23,272,830
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-25%
28 21
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-80.3%
£4,756,658 £938,368
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-70.4%
£5,149,105 £1,525,011
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
-9.5%
£717,106 £648,874
lowest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers