STATUS INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTD
Get an alert when STATUS INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-23 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+101.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£27M
+0.1% vs 2024
Employees
91
-1.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-4.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- STATUS INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTD 1998-04-02 → present
- STATUSEXPERT LIMITED 1990-11-22 → 1998-04-02
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-08-01 | 2021-07-31 | 2021-08-01 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £51,957,704 | — | £47,051,297 | — | £47,131,710 | — | £43,666,425 | £43,168,413 | |
| Operating profit | — | £6,721,051 | — | £5,356,411 | — | £3,997,629 | — | £3,416,482 | £3,593,458 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £7,155,045 | — | £6,052,416 | — | £3,044,222 | — | £3,273,290 | £3,120,412 | |
| Net profit | — | £5,759,080 | — | £4,827,778 | — | £2,379,894 | — | £2,417,221 | £2,269,134 | |
| Cash | £4,351,032 | £4,418,738 | £4,418,738 | £552,502 | -£2,999,406 | £1,563,673 | £1,563,673 | £643,063 | £1,294,986 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £23,996,552 | — | £28,824,086 | — | £28,851,134 | — | £26,947,776 | £26,908,849 | |
| Net assets | — | £23,898,697 | — | £28,486,475 | — | £28,626,369 | — | £26,803,590 | £26,832,724 | |
| Equity | £22,379,617 | £23,898,697 | £23,898,697 | £28,486,475 | £28,486,475 | £28,626,369 | £28,626,369 | £26,803,590 | £26,832,724 | |
| Average employees | — | 87 | — | 87 | — | 83 | — | 92 | 91 | |
| Wages | — | £2,612,532 | — | £2,689,083 | — | £2,899,876 | — | £3,337,846 | £3,418,907 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-08-01 | 2021-07-31 | 2021-08-01 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 12.9% | — | 11.4% | — | 8.5% | — | 7.8% | 8.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 11.1% | — | 10.3% | — | 5.0% | — | 5.5% | 5.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 28.0% | — | 18.6% | — | 13.9% | — | 12.7% | 13.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 3.46x | — | — | — | 3.73x | 4.57x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1120175.17x | — | 82.41x | — | 74.85x | — | 2866.18x | 29.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements. The Directors of the Company have undertaken an assessment of future trade taking into account the probable and possible business impacts associated with the wider macroeconomic environment. The period of assessment covers a period of at least 12 months from the date of the audit report. The Company is in a strong position giving the Directors a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and that it is able to face future challenges. As such the Directors are satisfied that the Company remains a going concern and the financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Dividends totalling £2,240,000 have been declared and paid to the shareholders post year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCVEIGH, Nicholas John | Secretary | — | — | British |
| MCVEIGH, Nicholas John | Director | — | Jan 1967 | British |
| MCVEIGH, Peter Barre | Director | — | Feb 1938 | British |
| MYATT, Andrew | Director | 2004-08-02 | Apr 1969 | British |
| SHEARD, Jonathan Mark | Director | 2004-08-02 | Feb 1971 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUDSON, John Barry | Director | 2004-08-02 | 2014-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter Barre Mcveigh | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Nicholas John Mcveigh | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-13 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
-1.1%
£43,666,425 £43,168,413
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+101.4%
£643,063 £1,294,986
-
Net assets
+0.1%
£26,803,590 £26,832,724
-
Employees
-1.1%
92 91
-
Operating profit
+5.2%
£3,416,482 £3,593,458
-
Profit before tax
-4.7%
£3,273,290 £3,120,412
-
Wages
+2.4%
£3,337,846 £3,418,907
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers