DORNACK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when DORNACK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-26 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-3.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-10.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
39
-11.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-17.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DORNACK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2009-04-06 → present
- EAGLETS LIMITED 1990-11-16 → 2009-04-06
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £13,586,812 | — | £21,009,057 | — | £20,654,380 | £18,694,926 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £3,771,046 | — | £2,870,367 | £2,464,020 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,109,633 | — | £3,771,046 | — | £2,783,752 | £2,285,108 | |
| Net profit | — | £893,859 | — | £3,053,829 | — | £2,095,318 | £1,792,493 | |
| Cash | — | £1,939,838 | — | £865,934 | — | £3,997,128 | £3,868,355 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,682,463 | — | £2,514,462 | — | £2,005,781 | £1,781,857 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,647,425 | — | £2,489,577 | — | £1,984,895 | £1,777,388 | |
| Equity | £3,253,566 | £2,647,425 | £2,935,748 | £2,489,577 | £2,489,577 | £1,984,895 | £1,777,388 | |
| Average employees | — | 30 | — | 39 | — | 44 | 39 | |
| Wages | — | £876,406 | — | £1,139,600 | — | £1,438,731 | £1,371,682 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 17.9% | — | 13.9% | 13.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 6.6% | — | 14.5% | — | 10.1% | 9.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 150.0% | — | 143.1% | 138.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.18x | 1.17x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 33.14x | 13.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PINTELON, Ermelinda | Secretary | 2009-03-31 | — | Belgian |
| HOORNAERT, Paul | Director | 2009-01-01 | Jun 1948 | Belgian |
| PINTELON, Ermelinda | Director | — | Nov 1948 | Belgian |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANG, Kar Ling | Secretary | — | 2009-01-01 |
| HOORNAERT, Philippe | Secretary | 2009-01-01 | 2009-03-31 |
| HOORNAERT, Philippe | Director | 2009-01-01 | 2009-01-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Threeps Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-11-26 | Active |
| Threeps Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-07-27 | Ceased 2018-07-27 |
| Callas Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-26 |
| Langueville Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-07-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-01-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-12-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.5%
£20,654,380 £18,694,926
-
Cash
-3.2%
£3,997,128 £3,868,355
-
Net assets
-10.5%
£1,984,895 £1,777,388
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-11.4%
44 39
-
Operating profit
-14.2%
£2,870,367 £2,464,020
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-17.9%
£2,783,752 £2,285,108
-
Wages
-4.7%
£1,438,731 £1,371,682
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers