THE HALCYON GALLERY LIMITED
Get an alert when THE HALCYON GALLERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-08 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+8,321.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£53M
+9% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
80
+12.7% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£6M
-20.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE HALCYON GALLERY LIMITED 1990-10-26 → present
- LISTSCHEME LIMITED 1990-09-24 → 1990-10-26
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-04-30 | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £94,573,400 | £103,358,047 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £9,229,062 | £8,220,395 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £6,127,579 | £8,035,573 | £6,357,581 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £4,802,211 | £5,939,994 | £4,435,092 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £714,259 | £38,440 | £3,237,124 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £53,943,523 | £65,134,565 | £73,771,707 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £43,073,870 | £49,013,864 | £53,448,956 | |
| Equity | £18,610,816 | £19,236,360 | £25,885,891 | £38,271,659 | £43,073,870 | £49,013,864 | £53,448,956 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 66 | 71 | 80 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £5,672,560 | £6,479,039 | £6,965,993 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-04-30 | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 9.8% | 8.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 6.3% | 4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 14.2% | 11.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 63.7% | 64.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.79x | 1.84x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 7.62x | 4.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HW Fisher Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN, Paul Joseph Sylvester | Director | 1991-06-14 | Jul 1957 | British |
| SHELEG, Ehud | Director | 2017-06-30 | Nov 1955 | Israeli |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAWSON, Trevor John | Secretary | 1996-02-23 | 2021-09-30 |
| GREEN, Lionel Lewis | Secretary | — | 1996-02-23 |
| BENSON, Lee | Director | — | 1999-07-12 |
| DAWSON, Trevor John | Director | 1998-09-02 | 2021-03-16 |
| GREEN, Helen Lee | Director | 1996-03-01 | 2002-03-14 |
| GREEN, Lionel Lewis | Director | — | 1999-03-24 |
| GREEN, Raena | Director | 1991-06-14 | 2024-01-05 |
| KEARNS, Jonathan Peter Stephen | Director | 1996-09-06 | 2006-09-12 |
| WASHINGTON, Glyn | Director | 1991-06-14 | 2025-02-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halcyon Fine Art Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 226 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-07 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-05-16 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2023-04-03 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2022-11-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-16 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2022-03-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-02-18 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.3%
£94,573,400 £103,358,047
-
Cash
+8,321.2%
£38,440 £3,237,124
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+9%
£49,013,864 £53,448,956
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+12.7%
71 80
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-10.9%
£9,229,062 £8,220,395
-
Profit before tax
-20.9%
£8,035,573 £6,357,581
-
Wages
+7.5%
£6,479,039 £6,965,993
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers