CHAMBERS AND COOK FREIGHT LIMITED
Get an alert when CHAMBERS AND COOK FREIGHT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-07 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+101.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+21.8% vs 2023
Employees
119
-4.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£786K
+55.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,568,892 | £17,455,741 | |
| Operating profit | £583,461 | £874,338 | |
| Profit before tax | £505,559 | £786,015 | |
| Net profit | £451,936 | £693,614 | |
| Cash | £783,562 | £1,578,587 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,179,065 | £5,717,670 | |
| Net assets | £3,177,387 | £3,871,001 | |
| Equity | £3,177,387 | £3,871,001 | |
| Average employees | 125 | 119 | |
| Wages | £4,062,217 | £3,868,626 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 5.0% | |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.3% | 15.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.0% | 56.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.78x | 1.79x | |
| Interest cover | 7.49x | 9.90x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the point of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going cornicern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Every year seems to bring its own challenges. Having successfully negotiated the impact of both covid-19 and Brexit in recent years, the ongoing high-cost price for fuel and utilities has affected profitability.”
- “The current high fuel cost driven by the Ukraine crisis and instability in the Middle East, the increased cost of living and high inflation all present a potential risk to the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORREST, Simon Roy | Secretary | 2019-12-01 | — | — |
| BLACKBURN, Paul Mark | Director | 1995-10-01 | Apr 1962 | British |
| STEPHENSON, Jamie | Director | 2023-08-06 | Nov 1972 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKBURN, Christopher Peter | Secretary | 1995-10-01 | 1995-10-01 |
| BLACKBURN, Joseph Whitney | Secretary | — | 1998-09-08 |
| PHILLIPS, Julie Anne | Secretary | 1998-09-08 | 2019-11-30 |
| BLACKBURN, Anne Valerie | Director | — | 2001-08-07 |
| BLACKBURN, Christopher Peter | Director | 1995-10-01 | 2023-08-04 |
| BLACKBURN, Joseph Whitney | Director | — | 2009-04-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambers And Cook ( European Services) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2019-12-30 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-6%
£18,568,892 £17,455,741
-
Cash
+101.5%
£783,562 £1,578,587
-
Net assets
+21.8%
£3,177,387 £3,871,001
-
Employees
-4.8%
125 119
-
Operating profit
+49.9%
£583,461 £874,338
-
Profit before tax
+55.5%
£505,559 £786,015
-
Wages
-4.8%
£4,062,217 £3,868,626
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers