NAVALMAR (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when NAVALMAR (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-17 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19M
-17.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£50M
+7.5% vs 2023
Employees
51
-8.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
-32.7% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £58,468,000 | £78,222,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £8,421,000 | £5,528,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £9,365,000 | £6,298,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £8,605,000 | £6,023,000 | |
| Cash | — | £9,764,000 | £10,001,000 | £13,546,000 | £17,143,000 | £22,413,000 | £18,548,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £48,362,000 | £51,745,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £46,707,000 | £50,231,000 | |
| Equity | £32,467,000 | — | — | £28,137,000 | £29,220,000 | £46,707,000 | £50,231,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 56 | 51 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £4,874,000 | £6,005,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 14.4% | 7.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 14.7% | 7.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 17.4% | 10.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.71x | 3.12x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 105.26x | 62.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services Limited, trading as Ensors
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- NAVALMAR (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Cargoways LLC 70%
- Navalmar Shipping (India) Private Limited 99.99%
- Navalmar UK Services India Private Limited 60%
Significant events
- “Overall, in 2024, the Company shipped approximately 0.158 million Unit freight of cargo.”
- “War conflicts extending to the Middle East and the continuity of the conflict in Ukraine are challenges that can potentially disrupt shipping routes, increased delays and raised shipping costs, impacting the global supply chain.”
- “In the first part of 2025 we witnessing another kind of war (Trade War) started by the new US presidency, that is having a dramatic impact on trade movements not only from and to the US but, by consequence and trade-restructuring, worldwide.”
- “The introduction of the EU Emissions Trading System (ETS) for maritime transport in January 2024 has added a new cost layer, particularly for voyages calling at EU ports.”
- “The Red Sea crisis, sparked by Houthi attacks on commercial vessels, escalated through late 2024 and early 2025, heavily disrupting traditional trade routes through the Suez Canal.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLOMBO, Andrea | Director | 2001-02-16 | Jan 1966 | Italian |
| HIRTZ, Luca | Director | 2026-04-08 | Dec 1999 | Italian |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLOYD, Michael William Aubrey | Secretary | 2009-02-26 | 2014-12-31 |
| DOUGHTY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | 2009-02-24 |
| BOESGAARD, Giorgio Ernesto Ejner Laurberg Jensen Trave | Director | 2001-02-16 | 2017-10-01 |
| BOGAZZI, Enrico, Dottore | Director | 2009-11-10 | 2026-04-08 |
| BOGAZZI, Enrico, Dottore | Director | 2001-02-16 | 2009-11-03 |
| BOX, Jeffrey Richard | Director | 2009-06-20 | 2014-01-02 |
| BRICKELL, Haydn Edward | Director | 1995-08-18 | 2001-02-16 |
| HOBSON, Philip James | Director | — | 1995-08-18 |
| LLOYD, Michael William Aubrey | Director | 2001-01-04 | 2006-03-21 |
| TANGANELLI, Stefano | Director | 2001-02-16 | 2009-06-19 |
| WARE, Roy Terence | Director | 2001-02-16 | 2017-11-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Luca Hirtz | Individual | Voting 50–75% | 2024-04-05 | Active |
| Ms Francesca Bogazzi | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-01-01 | Active |
| Giorgio Ernesto Ejner Laurberg Jensen Trave Boesgaard | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-05-19 |
| Mr Giorgio Boesgaard | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Dottore Enrico Bogazzi | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Enrico Bogazzi | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 341 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-04 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-10 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-05-10 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-05-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+33.8%
£58,468,000 £78,222,000
-
Cash
-17.2%
£22,413,000 £18,548,000
-
Net assets
+7.5%
£46,707,000 £50,231,000
-
Employees
-8.9%
56 51
-
Operating profit
-34.4%
£8,421,000 £5,528,000
-
Profit before tax
-32.7%
£9,365,000 £6,298,000
-
Wages
+23.2%
£4,874,000 £6,005,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers