ANGLO METAL FORMING LIMITED
Get an alert when ANGLO METAL FORMING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-03 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-16.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
+2.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
49
-5.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£232K
-83.2% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ANGLO METAL FORMING LIMITED 2024-07-01 → present
- ANGLO-EUROPEAN IMPORT/EXPORT LIMITED 1990-08-30 → 2024-07-01
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £14,756,183 | £12,778,236 | £16,691,014 | £11,601,817 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,833,378 | £2,012,437 | £1,393,494 | £238,155 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,792,654 | £1,980,645 | £1,384,731 | £232,340 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,504,422 | £1,658,856 | £1,271,656 | £292,547 | |
| Cash | — | £207,928 | £319,758 | £1,442,406 | £1,200,977 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,321,701 | £9,985,718 | £14,293,006 | £14,488,405 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,133,171 | £9,792,027 | £14,040,640 | £14,333,187 | |
| Equity | £6,628,749 | £8,133,171 | £9,792,027 | £14,040,640 | £14,333,187 | |
| Average employees | — | 52 | 58 | 52 | 49 | |
| Wages | — | £2,161,330 | £1,689,812 | £1,956,308 | £1,718,428 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 12.4% | 15.7% | 8.3% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 10.2% | 13.0% | 7.6% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 22.0% | 20.2% | 9.7% | 1.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 4.46x | 4.59x | |
| Interest cover | — | 44.95x | 63.16x | 159.02x | 40.96x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Directors of the parent undertaking, Amari Metals Engineering Group Limited, are satisfied the Company and Group is a going concern with sufficient funds for at least twelve months from signing, based on Group treasury function support. Financial statements prepared on going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Turnover and gross profit reduced, operating expenses increased due to inflation. Company plans operational efficiency improvements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAMFORD, Charles | Director | 2024-09-01 | Mar 1977 | British |
| ROBERTS, Andrew | Director | 2021-12-15 | Apr 1975 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLAHERTY, Derek | Secretary | 2006-05-02 | 2013-07-02 |
| HALE, Morag | Secretary | 2021-12-15 | 2026-04-17 |
| SULLIVAN, Peter | Secretary | — | 2006-05-02 |
| EVANS, David | Director | 2021-03-02 | 2021-12-15 |
| FLAHERTY, Derek | Director | 2006-05-02 | 2013-07-02 |
| O'SULLIVAN, Christopher Andrew | Director | 1999-07-07 | 2021-03-02 |
| O'SULLIVAN, Paul Marcus | Director | 1999-07-07 | 2021-12-15 |
| SMITH, Kevin Barry | Director | 2021-12-15 | 2024-09-01 |
| SULLIVAN, Daniel Kenneth | Director | — | 2003-10-31 |
| SULLIVAN, Peter | Director | — | 2006-05-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anglo European Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-01 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-05-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-31 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-30.5%
£16,691,014 £11,601,817
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-16.7%
£1,442,406 £1,200,977
-
Net assets
+2.1%
£14,040,640 £14,333,187
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-5.8%
52 49
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-82.9%
£1,393,494 £238,155
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-83.2%
£1,384,731 £232,340
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-12.2%
£1,956,308 £1,718,428
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers