MEDISAFE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when MEDISAFE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-23 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£22K
+433.6% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-54.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
57
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
-34.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £23,659,882 | £17,285,558 | |
| Operating profit | — | £9,598,108 | £5,418,163 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,875,251 | £9,907,249 | £6,460,637 | |
| Net profit | £5,576,786 | £7,382,630 | £5,043,610 | |
| Cash | £21,297 | £4,165 | £22,223 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,307,611 | £9,495,330 | £4,239,166 | |
| Net assets | £7,162,603 | £9,074,165 | £4,152,641 | |
| Equity | £7,162,603 | £9,074,165 | £4,152,641 | |
| Average employees | 53 | 57 | 57 | |
| Wages | £2,009,825 | £2,236,091 | £2,473,881 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 40.6% | 31.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 31.2% | 29.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 101.1% | 127.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 52.0% | 72.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.86x | 1.22x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1236.55x | 277.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company's business activities, together with a review of the business and the impact of the principal risks and uncertainties have been described in the strategic report. For the year to 31 March 2025 the company made a profit after tax amounting to £5,043,610 and had net assets of £4,152,641. Although the company is expected to be profitable, the company has also received confirmation from its intermediate parent undertaking, STERIS Limited, of its intention to provide support, where needed, for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of the accounts. The directors have assessed the ability of STERIS Limited to provide support, and therefore have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MEDISAFE UK LIMITED · parent
- Medisafe America, LLC 100%
Significant events
- “Medisafe UK Limited paid dividends of £10m during the year (2024: £5.5m) as part of a group-wide cash repatriation project.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURTON, Karen Louise | Director | 2025-11-14 | May 1967 | American |
| UBBING, John Patrick | Director | 2023-05-31 | Feb 1987 | American |
| ZANGERLE, John Adam | Director | 2016-07-22 | Sep 1966 | American |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAWSON, Lawrence Ralph | Secretary | 1993-11-04 | 1994-12-06 |
| DAWSON, Sally Katherine | Secretary | — | 1993-11-04 |
| SMITH, Diane Elizabeth | Secretary | 1994-12-06 | 2013-09-03 |
| ANDERSON, Christopher Gerald | Director | 2013-03-01 | 2018-12-07 |
| DAWSON, Lawrence Ralph | Director | — | 2016-07-22 |
| DEVANEY, John | Director | 2013-05-01 | 2016-07-22 |
| EVANS, Adrian Michael | Director | — | 1994-12-06 |
| LINCOLN, Paul Lawrence | Director | 2020-06-11 | 2022-05-31 |
| RENDLE, Peter John | Director | 2017-09-08 | 2020-05-07 |
| SMITH, Diane Elizabeth | Director | 2013-09-02 | 2015-06-30 |
| TOKICH, Michael Joseph | Director | 2016-07-22 | 2025-11-14 |
| TURNER, Jonathan Paul | Director | 2016-07-22 | 2017-09-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synergy Health Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Medisafe Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-07-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-16 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2020-11-16 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2020-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-26.9%
£23,659,882 £17,285,558
-
Cash
+433.6%
£4,165 £22,223
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-54.2%
£9,074,165 £4,152,641
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
57 57
-
Operating profit
-43.5%
£9,598,108 £5,418,163
-
Profit before tax
-34.8%
£9,907,249 £6,460,637
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+10.6%
£2,236,091 £2,473,881
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers