TRANSMEC UK LIMITED
Get an alert when TRANSMEC UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-25 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-19.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-25.5% vs 2023
Employees
253
-1.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-318.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £44,121,166 | £43,686,032 | |
| Operating profit | £512,243 | -£1,143,869 | |
| Profit before tax | £534,886 | -£1,169,237 | |
| Net profit | £436,190 | -£1,190,757 | |
| Cash | £1,864,396 | £1,500,016 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,560,886 | £4,302,180 | |
| Net assets | £5,484,845 | £4,084,139 | |
| Equity | £5,484,845 | £4,084,139 | |
| Average employees | 258 | 253 | |
| Wages | £6,922,472 | £7,094,644 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.2% | -2.6% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | -2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.2% | -26.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.8% | 72.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.46x | 1.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- A.C.T. Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director of the company has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, being at least 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements. Accordingly, the company continues to adopt the going concern in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- TRANSMEC UK LIMITED · parent
- Transmec UK (Irish Branch) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “There are no significant events impacting the business after the reporting period. The business is in a growth period and exceeding Budget.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMRAN, Mohammad | Secretary | 2012-07-01 | — | — |
| MONTECCHI, Danilo | Director | — | Jul 1952 | Italian |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LANZONI, Monica | Secretary | 2009-10-01 | 2012-06-30 |
| LUETCHFORD, Karen June | Secretary | 1992-08-01 | 1996-01-04 |
| LUETCHFORD, Keith Charles | Secretary | 1996-01-04 | 2005-06-17 |
| LUETCHFORD, Keith Charles | Secretary | — | 1992-08-01 |
| MONTECCHI, Massimo | Secretary | 2005-06-17 | 2009-01-31 |
| MONTECCHI, Matteo | Secretary | 2009-01-31 | 2009-10-01 |
| FERRARI, Enrico | Director | 2005-08-23 | 2006-05-31 |
| LUETCHFORD, Keith Charles | Director | — | 2005-06-17 |
| MONTECCHI, Matteo | Director | 2006-05-31 | 2009-01-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Danilo Montecchi | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Massimo Montecchi | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-05-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-05-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-25 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2020-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-12-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-12-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1%
£44,121,166 £43,686,032
-
Cash
-19.5%
£1,864,396 £1,500,016
-
Net assets
-25.5%
£5,484,845 £4,084,139
-
Employees
-1.9%
258 253
-
Operating profit
-323.3%
£512,243 -£1,143,869
-
Profit before tax
-318.6%
£534,886 -£1,169,237
-
Wages
+2.5%
£6,922,472 £7,094,644
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers