CEMA LIMITED
Get an alert when CEMA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-16 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£900K
+205.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+32.4% vs 2023
Employees
187
+12.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+163.6% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £24,538,227 | £28,118,008 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £475,694 | £1,257,122 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £471,124 | £1,242,102 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £365,681 | £949,765 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £294,485 | £900,032 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £3,666,429 | £4,061,006 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £2,929,831 | £3,879,596 | |
| Equity | £865,823 | — | — | — | — | £2,929,831 | £3,879,596 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 166 | 187 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £7,010,400 | £8,147,113 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.9% | 4.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.5% | 3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 13.0% | 31.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 71.0% | 61.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.36x | 1.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 21.24x | 52.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Higson & Co (Nottingham) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company has continued with the new partnership from last year with a water board in the south of the country and and have retained all frameworks for this.”
- “They directors are also pleased to announce the continuation of another strong partnership with another water board in the north.”
- “Future developments that are planned to be introduced internally over the next 12 months are; Moving towards cloud based server systems; Reconstruction of the Sage 200 system, removing obsolete parts of the system therefore future proofing the management of the system, this work will be completed later in the calendar year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
11 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARDY, Carol, Mrs | Secretary | 2021-04-08 | — | — |
| ARTHEY, Christopher David | Director | 2019-01-02 | Mar 1962 | British |
| CIAURRO, Franco Guido | Director | — | May 1955 | Italian |
| FRANCIS, Daniel Peter | Director | 2022-04-12 | Jul 1980 | British |
| GREGORY, Paul Dean | Director | 2007-05-09 | Jan 1963 | British |
| MORLEY, Graeme | Director | 2016-04-18 | Aug 1980 | British |
| PARSONS, Matthew Paul | Director | 2019-01-02 | Mar 1975 | British |
| ROBERTS, Stephen | Director | 2021-03-22 | Dec 1956 | British |
| SHARPE, Richard David | Director | 1993-11-08 | Jan 1963 | British |
| TAYLOR, Paul | Director | 2024-02-14 | Jul 1988 | British |
| WRIGHT, Philip John | Director | 2017-01-01 | May 1964 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAKUBIAK, Michael | Secretary | — | 2021-01-29 |
| BINNS, Stephen | Director | — | 2021-01-29 |
| ELEY, Robert Arthur | Director | 2007-05-09 | 2015-11-30 |
| JAKUBIAK, Michael | Director | — | 2021-01-29 |
| LITTLEHALES, Perry | Director | — | 2021-01-29 |
| SMITH, Jason Mark | Director | 2007-05-09 | 2017-05-31 |
| SPOONER, Ian Leslie | Director | 2007-05-09 | 2016-01-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cema Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Cema Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-11-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-08 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-03-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-03-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.6%
£24,538,227 £28,118,008
-
Cash
+205.6%
£294,485 £900,032
-
Net assets
+32.4%
£2,929,831 £3,879,596
-
Employees
+12.7%
166 187
-
Operating profit
+164.3%
£475,694 £1,257,122
-
Profit before tax
+163.6%
£471,124 £1,242,102
-
Wages
+16.2%
£7,010,400 £8,147,113
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers