PITACS LIMITED
Get an alert when PITACS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-16 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£91K
-36.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
-1.5% vs 2023
Employees
97
-4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£198K
+49.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PITACS LIMITED 1990-10-26 → present
- COURTBURY LIMITED 1990-05-24 → 1990-10-26
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £59,317,340 | £54,374,532 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £405,528 | £541,263 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£394,845 | -£198,264 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£322,282 | -£128,502 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £142,947 | £90,709 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £8,928,526 | £8,761,283 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £8,851,300 | £8,722,798 | |
| Equity | £6,437,516 | £6,943,000 | £8,628,864 | £9,173,582 | £8,851,300 | £8,722,798 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 101 | 97 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,338,290 | £3,152,464 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 0.7% | 1.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -0.5% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 4.5% | 6.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 71.5% | 72.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.39x | 1.36x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 0.51x | 0.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- NYO Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “In April 2024, judgment was awarded in favour of Bathsystems S.P.A., requiring the Company to pay damages, interest and associated costs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACI, Levent | Secretary | — | — | British |
| ACI, Levent | Director | — | Oct 1961 | Turkish |
| KALENDER, Saffet | Director | — | Oct 1960 | Turkish |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KURANOGLU, Mustafa | Director | — | 1994-11-08 |
| KURANOGU, Recep | Director | — | 1994-11-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Saffet Kalender | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Levent Aci | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.3%
£59,317,340 £54,374,532
-
Cash
-36.5%
£142,947 £90,709
-
Net assets
-1.5%
£8,851,300 £8,722,798
-
Employees
-4%
101 97
-
Operating profit
+33.5%
£405,528 £541,263
-
Profit before tax
+49.8%
-£394,845 -£198,264
-
Wages
-5.6%
£3,338,290 £3,152,464
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers