MAGNECO METREL U.K. LIMITED
Get an alert when MAGNECO METREL U.K. LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-14 (this month)
Last made up 2025-04-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-63.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£702K
-81.8% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
24
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+110.4% vs 2023
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £13,730,157 | — | £11,345,638 | — | £12,576,927 | £13,010,686 | £13,216,972 | £9,727,310 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,449,447 | — | £1,906,771 | — | £1,746,926 | £2,097,482 | £668,997 | £1,397,333 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,449,682 | — | £1,906,727 | — | £1,746,925 | £2,112,761 | £726,061 | £1,527,850 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,172,707 | — | £1,545,957 | — | £1,406,833 | — | — | — | |
| Cash | — | £1,238,125 | — | £2,053,695 | — | £2,564,440 | £4,971,135 | £4,809,478 | £1,734,840 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,166,604 | — | £5,709,039 | — | £5,672,289 | £7,379,974 | £3,897,428 | £724,541 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,116,582 | — | £5,662,539 | — | £5,626,338 | £7,346,480 | £3,858,293 | £702,071 | |
| Equity | £3,903,165 | £4,116,582 | £4,116,582 | £5,662,539 | £5,662,539 | £5,626,338 | £7,346,480 | £3,858,293 | £702,071 | |
| Average employees | — | 26 | — | 26 | — | 24 | 25 | 24 | 24 | |
| Wages | — | £921,965 | — | £594,134 | — | £641,045 | £683,477 | £741,501 | £696,008 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 10.6% | — | 16.8% | — | 13.9% | 16.1% | 5.1% | 14.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 8.5% | — | 13.6% | — | 11.2% | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 34.8% | — | 33.4% | — | 30.8% | 28.4% | 17.2% | 192.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | 9232.15x | — | 14781.17x | — | 1746926.00x | — | 133799.40x | 73543.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
6 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MALLOY, Susan | Secretary | 2000-05-14 | — | American |
| CONNORS, Ann | Director | 1994-08-31 | Apr 1937 | American |
| CONNORS, Colleen | Director | 1999-04-01 | Nov 1961 | American |
| CONNORS, George Mccabe, Mr. | Director | 2020-07-09 | Jan 1972 | American |
| CONNORS JR, Charles | Director | 1999-04-01 | Nov 1962 | American |
| MALLOY, Susan | Director | 2000-05-14 | Jul 1964 | American |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONNORS, Chester Lee | Secretary | — | 1994-08-31 |
| CONNORS, Timothy | Secretary | 1994-08-31 | 1999-04-01 |
| BUTLER, Kim | Director | 1999-04-01 | 2000-05-14 |
| CONNORS, Charles W | Director | — | 2023-04-02 |
| CONNORS, Chester Lee | Director | — | 1999-04-01 |
| CONNORS, Lenore Ann | Director | 1994-08-31 | 1999-04-01 |
| CONNORS, Timothy | Director | 1993-06-01 | 1999-04-01 |
| FYFE, John Morton | Director | 1994-08-31 | 1996-09-27 |
| MARSHALL, John Walton | Director | — | 2000-07-31 |
| RAMSEY, Gary L | Director | — | 1992-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles W Connors Family Fund Limited Partnership | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-26.4%
£13,216,972 £9,727,310
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-63.9%
£4,809,478 £1,734,840
-
Net assets
-81.8%
£3,858,293 £702,071
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
24 24
-
Operating profit
+108.9%
£668,997 £1,397,333
-
Profit before tax
+110.4%
£726,061 £1,527,850
-
Wages
-6.1%
£741,501 £696,008
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers