THORLEY TAVERNS LIMITED
Get an alert when THORLEY TAVERNS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-07
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+28.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£18M
+9% vs 2024
Employees
398
+1.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+79.7% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-07.
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £14,086,673 | £15,181,745 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,057,694 | £1,241,676 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £984,701 | £1,769,471 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £774,167 | £1,497,461 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £1,902,606 | £2,453,239 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £18,227,823 | £19,583,014 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £16,582,807 | £18,080,268 | |
| Equity | £15,305,831 | £15,902,290 | £16,784,465 | £16,942,150 | — | £16,582,807 | £18,080,268 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 393 | 398 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £5,322,308 | £5,522,633 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 7.5% | 8.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | 9.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 5.8% | 6.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 17.7% | 17.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.43x | 1.62x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 13.68x | 13.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company continued to invest in the development of its outlets to ensure Thorley's venues are known for the excellence of their premises and of the goods and services they supply. Expenditure on repairs, renovation and development for the year remained constant.”
- “We have continued to introduce a new EPOS system into part of the estate to allow Customer remote ordering via an App which has assisted with speed of service, an improved Gross Profit margin and a simplification for both customers and staff alike.”
- “Allergen training has been revisited and is being delivered by our team.”
- “We continue to put a high value on locally sourced food from local suppliers, we have shortened both food and drinks menus to streamline ordering and stock holding.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOMERS, Natasha Elizabeth | Secretary | 2019-04-02 | — | — |
| THORLEY, George Philip | Director | 2024-08-21 | May 1985 | British |
| THORLEY, Lorraine Davina | Director | 2004-06-30 | Jun 1962 | British |
| THORLEY, Philip John | Director | 1998-04-06 | Feb 1963 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUTTERFIELD, Eileen | Secretary | — | 2007-02-01 |
| GOLDFINCH, Ruth Susannah | Secretary | 2007-02-01 | 2019-04-02 |
| THORLEY, Ann Susan | Director | 2004-06-30 | 2024-08-21 |
| THORLEY, Ann Susan | Director | 1992-05-01 | 1992-05-01 |
| THORLEY, Francis George, Executors Of | Director | — | 2023-03-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Philip John Thorley | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2024-08-08 | Ceased 2025-01-31 |
| Thorley Taverns Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-08-08 | Active |
| Executors Of Francis George Thorley | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-08-08 |
| Mr Philip John Thorley | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 225 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-26 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-12 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+7.8%
£14,086,673 £15,181,745
-
Cash
+28.9%
£1,902,606 £2,453,239
-
Net assets
+9%
£16,582,807 £18,080,268
-
Employees
+1.3%
393 398
-
Operating profit
+17.4%
£1,057,694 £1,241,676
-
Profit before tax
+79.7%
£984,701 £1,769,471
-
Wages
+3.8%
£5,322,308 £5,522,633
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers